How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20767
Experience:  30 years of practice.
17897874
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed online in tenn. for unemployment and I am told

Customer Question

I have filed online in tenn. for unemployment and I am told to certify weekly, but when I try to certify the system states I may not be eligible. I am unable to reach anyone by phone. Please help!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am JudgeLaw and I will do whatever I can to provide an honest and accurate answer to your question.

Before we begin a bit more detail would be helpful please.

When you say that it says you may be ineligible, is that ineligible for unemployment or ineligible to certify online?

Have you attempted to go to the office in person?

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The local offices closed as of June 10th. When I try to do the weekly certification online, I am told due my answer to Previous ? I may not be eligible to benefits. I have tried to call the numbers provided and I enter my ss# XXXXX then the pin number but am told no decision has been made on my claim. I am receiving a severance pay through 7/26. My concern is the automated message tells me to continue to do weekly cert. but when I do it gives me the pop up that I may not be eligible. I cannot get past the ss# XXXXX pin prompt to even speak to a person
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you, but I believe I have information which you will find helpful.

Somehow, you have gotten stuck in some sort of nightmare loop due to an answer you have given and your online account needs to be reset.

All I can do is give you every contact I have for Tennessee unemployment and tell you to call down the line, even if it is outside your county, to get someone on the telephone to reset the online account so that you can do the weekly certification.

You may also want to try faxing a letter to the office and keep a "proof of transmission".

Depending on where you live, Unemployment Insurance Claims are either filed in person at the Labor and Workforce Development Benefit Office nearest you or by telephone at the Call Center.

Benefit Offices and the Call Center are open from 8:00a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. Call Center
PO Box 280870 Nashville, TN 37228
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN
1-877-813-0950 toll-free

Call(NNN) NNN-NNNNto file a claim for unemployment insurance if you live in the following Tennessee counties:

  • Cheatham
  • Robertson
  • Davidson
  • Sumner
  • Dickson
  • Williamson

You call (toll free) 1-877-813-0950 to file a claim for unemployment insurance if you live in the following Tennessee counties:

  • Houston
  • Montgomery
  • Humphries
  • Stewart
  • Macon

You call (toll free) 1-877-813-0950 to file a claim for unemployment insurance if you live outside of Tennessee and are filing a claim against Tennessee.


It is my privilege to assist you. Let me know if you need further information. I hope I have helped you beyond your expectations in the service I have provided to you. I am here for you.

Please remember to rate my answer when our communication is completed so I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested.

If you feel the need to provide a low rating, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will happily answer your follow-up questions and assist you until I am able to explain the answer to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to your situation, so please do not penalize me for having to deliver bad news.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The offices in my area have closed. Do you know of any personal phone number I can call?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, Linda, for following up with me.

Here is a link to the Unemployment Advisory Council:

http://www.tn.gov/labor-wfd/bduiac.shtml

If anyone can help, it is these people. They are insiders who should be able to get you to the right person to fix this.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Hello Linda,

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going.
Did I answer your question?

JudgeLaw

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.