How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37032
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Were producing a film in Michigan state. Would like an attorney

Customer Question

We're producing a film in Michigan state. Would like an attorney to negotiate
a deal with the local IATSE - a film labor union. Can you suggest some in MI area? Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

We are not permitted to refer JustAnswer.com customers to any specific attorney or law firm, but I can provide you with some online sources to find an experienced and reputable local attorney.

Please let me know if that would suffice?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Alex,


RU familiar with the film union negotiations? If so, I'll ask you a couple of questions, then, a referral to a website will be helpful.

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I am familiar with business dealings and negotiations related to films and film unions, so if you can let me know what your specific situation and question is, I will do my best to answer your question.

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We were shooting a film on West Coast. Unions showed up.


We agreed to go union - but, cut down on the shoot weeks.


We had a handshake agreement, to be signed in a couple


of days. Union agreed that we could shoot the next two days


if the crew likes. But, union showed up and gave a call for


strike and shut down the shoot.


 


Now, we're trying to resurrect our project in MI. But, the


LA unions are after us - influencing the MI unions to


neck us back to LA to make a deal. Or else, the MI


unions won't consider making a deal with us.


 


Is this legal to do? MI being a right-to-work state,


can't we just go non-union?


 


Thanks.


Best.

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Are you using any DAG-AFTRA actors in your movie production?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. We're not using any SAG-AFTRA actors.


All non-union actors.

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Are you filming a short film?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We're filming a feature film. We have at least 30 days of shoot.


 

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I will opt out at no charge at this point and will transfer your question to JustAnswer.com employment category, since it appears you question is directly related to the employment aspect of the film industry.

Thank you.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. A different contributor here. Please permit me to assist you further.

From what I understand after I read your facts, there is nothing but a 'handshake' deal that fell through. You never formally agreed on union work, and you obtained MI licenses to film locally. Do I understand correctly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We didn't obtain licenses to film in MI. We're planning to shoot in MI.


To avoid the unions coming in and messing with our shoot, we wanted


to proactively make a deal with the local union. At first, they welcomed.


Just before our meeting, they got calls from CA chapter. Now, MI union


is demanding that we should go back to CA to sign the deal which


fell through - where our crew went on strike. We don't find any basis for such a demand since we never walked away - in fact, the crew walked on us


in CA.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

There is no formal obligation on your part to force or compel you to work with the unions. Filming by an independent studio does not require union participation, approval, or consent. You are free to hire non-union employees and shoot directly. While the union could arguably picket the site, they cannot shut you down, close the set, or directly affect production. In this instance you do not need the union, and you can work directly with those who choose to be 'at-will' employees.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot. Appreciate your advice.


Best.


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome, truly! Glad to help.

If you found my information to be useful, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you as that is the only way I get paid for my work. Thank you again, and should you have any other questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to ask for my by name. Take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.