How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15822
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I live and work in Pennsylvania. I had a non-compete

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I live and work in Pennsylvania. I had a non-compete and non solicitation agreement with my previous employer. This agreement restrict to join the similar business anywhere in the country with no radius defined. Their attorney is threatening me for an legal action if I do not disclose my new employer and my role. They also sending me legal communication not to talk any of my previous colleagues and treating that as a soliciting.

Moreover, this employer refused to pay my unused Paid time off and not providing me an experience letter.

I want to ask,
(1) if this employer is in breach of contract due to non-payment of the vacation benefit and
(2) can they really restrict me from joining similar business without specifying the boundaries, and
(3) What is the worst case scenario for me?

Your help is highly appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is a common issue,

wallstreetfighter :

under the law in PA, the employer must pay you all wages that are owed, so they cannot hold onto the PTO payments unless a contract states they can not pay it.

wallstreetfighter :

You have no duty or obligation to provide them any information regarding where you will be working,

wallstreetfighter :

In terms of a non compete,

wallstreetfighter :

Non-Competes are unenforceable because they restrict competition over too broad of a territory. Oftentimes this restricted area is determined based on a certain mile radius from employer headquarters or facilities, or by a list of locations in which the employee is prohibited from competing. While these restrictions vary, the law requires the geographic scope of a restriction to be reasonable. While agreements that restrict employees from competing within a few miles of the employer's headquarters are often enforceable, agreements that prohibit an employee from competing anywhere in the world are often (though not always) unenforceable.

wallstreetfighter :

Unless the former employer has nationwide customers, and cleints,

wallstreetfighter :

clients,

wallstreetfighter :

any non compete without a geographic limit would be deemed overly broad.

Customer:

can i share my non compete, non solicitation agreement with you

wallstreetfighter :

In term of a worst case scenerio,

wallstreetfighter :

they could sue you and force you from stop working if the Court finds you are working for a competitor,

wallstreetfighter :

or you have to pay some amount of money to the former employer,

wallstreetfighter :

you can paste the non compete here,

Customer:

just a min

Customer:

unfortunatley i have it in pdf.

Attachment: 2013-07-11_211541_non_compete.pdf

Full Size Image
please find it attached


 

Customer:

the former employer does a federal contracting has contracts nationwide. Moreover, I am on H1B visa and I transfer my h1B visa with similar profile. the reason I left that company is becuase they could not do my Green card.

wallstreetfighter :

I read the non compete,

wallstreetfighter :

this is a very basic contract, and has no geographic limit,

wallstreetfighter :

and the three years may not be enforceable either,

wallstreetfighter :

if you are not working for an employer that has similar clients you would be fine,

wallstreetfighter :

at this point you should not respond to their requests, and even consider threatening them with a DOL audit, for not paying you the wages you earned, as that is a violation of the LCA they filed for you,

Customer:

the new employer also does the federal govt contracting.

wallstreetfighter :

where are they located?

Customer:

PA

Customer:

you mean new employer, they are TX based

wallstreetfighter :

If you are not competing with them, you would be fine, also, you do not have to provide any information to them,

wallstreetfighter :

The non compete without any geographic limits make the agreement hard to enforce,

wallstreetfighter :

I would threaten them with a DOL Audit,

Customer:

great.

Customer:

can i report this to USCIS?

wallstreetfighter :

Pennsylvania law typically enforces non-compete agreements that meet the following criteria:



  1. Protects a legitimate business interest

  2. Does not deprive an employee of a right to make a living

  3. Does not impose an unreasonable geographical limitation on an employee

  4. Does not remain in effect for an unreasonable amount of time

Customer:

i mean non payment of the PTOs?

wallstreetfighter :

The USCIS may take the case, however the Department of Labor handles h1b cases and audits companies that abuse the workers

wallstreetfighter :

Wage and Hour/Labor Standards - State Agency


Bureau of Labor Law Compliance
1301 Labor and Industry Building
Seventh and Forster Streets
Harrisburg, PANNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Toll-Free:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Web Address: http://www.dli.state.pa.us/landi/cwp/view.asp?a=196&Q=65894


Agency Description/Mission: The Bureau of Labor Law Compliance is responsible for the administration, education, and enforcement of labor laws. As such, it provides employers and employees with educational outreach seminars, conducts investigations and resolves disputes when complaints are received.


New Pennsylvania Minimum Wage Requirements Frequently Asked Questions
Minimum Wage and Overtime Complaint Form


Wage and Hour/Labor Standards - Local Offices of Federal Agency (DOL)


U.S. Department of Labor (DOL)
ESA Wage & Hour Division
Philadelphia District Office
US Custom House, Room 350
Second & Chestnut Streets
Philadelphia, PA 19106
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

U.S. Department of Labor (DOL)
ESA Wage & Hour Division
Pittsburgh District Office
Federal Building
1000 Liberty Ave., Room 313
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

U.S. Department of Labor (DOL)
ESA Wage & Hour Division
Wilkes Barre District Office
7 North Wilkes Barre Blvd.
Stegmaier Bldg. Suite 373M
Wilkes Barre, PANNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

wallstreetfighter :

You would make a formal complaint to the local office near you for the unpaid wages,

wallstreetfighter :

you can also allege h1b abuse as well,

Customer:

thanks. can you share your contact information if needed to contact directly.

wallstreetfighter :

You can ask for wallstreetfigher esq., and I can answer your questions,

wallstreetfighter :

We are not allowed to provide personal information as well.

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

wallstreetfighter :

Also a three year limit would be hard to enforce as well 2 years is the maximum non compete in most States,

wallstreetfighter :

Good luck

wallstreetfighter :

Thank you,

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15822
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.