How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a nurse at a university hospital in Dallas. We have a

Resolved Question:

I am a nurse at a university hospital in Dallas. We have a new nurse manager in and she has a pledge that we arThee required to sign. It is common sense related to the role of a nurse and the dedication required to make it a life-long commitment; however, there are a special group that has consistently challenged the role and shift timeliness without discipline. Behavior and attendance is addressed in the pledge. Is this information not covered by general university hiring and retention and the license standards set by the TX BNE? Can she require us to sign this? Also, I work a weekend incentive program that has a rigid contract. We are only permitted 6 or 9 shift requests per year, more scrutiny for sick calls, etc. we are compensated with differential pay to work every 2 or 3 day weekend. The hospital work setting has always been challenging as many other large volume employment settings that have a diverse population. "Facebooking" is popular and personal computer use. Smoking is not permitted on grounds, yet I am exposed to the smell as our smokers return to the work area. Confused? Me, too!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Is this a public or private hospital? That is, is your employer the State of Texas or the City / County of Dallas? Or is it a private, non-governmental entity?

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

ScottyMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

ScottyMacEsq :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Customer:

UTSW in Dallas.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. First of all, this pledge sounds like an "informal" pledge, essentially an acknowledgement of what is expected of you at this location. It would be difficult for her to use it against you should you "break" the pledge as a basis to terminate, although the underlying action that constituted the breach of the pledge could potentially be used.

ScottyMacEsq :

Likewise, you don't have to sign the pledge, although refusing to could, potentially be determined to be insubordination if there is no valid basis to object (such as freedom of speech, religion, etc... grounds).

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, this information would otherwise be covered by those other standards, but again, this would be informal and would not really be binding. I don't see any harm in signing such a document if the content itself would be unobjectionable, as it would merely be a recognition of the expectations.

ScottyMacEsq :

As for the contract, I'm not certain that you even asked a question there, but if this is something that you agreed to, then contractually it would be what you have to do, and there's nothing in the statutes that would say that it was illegal to require them.

ScottyMacEsq :

As for the smoking, "carryover" smoke, if not addressed in the policies themselves, would not be "actionable", so long as the employees were not actually smoking on the grounds.

ScottyMacEsq :

Only the terms of the policies could be actionable by you.

ScottyMacEsq :

Being an employee of UTSW, you have additional rights that employees at private hospitals would not have, but not a lot of additional rights. In short, you can't just be terminated for any reason, but rather have a right to be terminated "for cause". That means cause related to your work.

ScottyMacEsq :

That's why I brought up "insubordination". That could be such a cause based reason to terminate

ScottyMacEsq :

If this was a private employer, they could terminate you for any reason, so long as it was not illegal (based on your race, age, religion, gender, or disability).

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX response. Life as a nurse is just becoming very challenging with all the distractions of technology and potential patient neglect. I've seen Group One used related to personality conflict and inconsistency of enforcement of rules. I feel harassed at times. Like they try to push older staff to quit.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate this answer either a 3, 4, or 5 (good or better). Please note that I do not get any credit for this answer unless and until you rate it that way. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

(and I understand the life of a nurse... my mom was an ER nurse for a long time)

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

ScottyMacEsq :

(please note that this question remains open until you rate it...)

ScottyMacEsq :

Hello?

ScottyMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.