How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15471
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Wisconsin employer (22 ees). I had an employee (EE)

Resolved Question:

I am a Wisconsin employer (22 ee's). I had an employee (EE) come to my Office Manager (OM) this morning - crying and telling her that she “is a basket case”. EE told OM that she is undergoing some serious mental health issues and is under a doctor’s care.

My OM told her that we had noticed a considerable difference in her over the past week/two...things that ee used to be able to do independently was now requiring multiple questions, a lot of time and much of what she does is full of errors. EE agreed that this has been the case.

EE told OM that she was going to try to get through the day – that she could not afford to take a day off. OM told her that we need her 100% and that we would need to send her home if her work performance continues to suffer – that as a company, we can not pay her to just “be here." OM asked if there was anything that we could do to make things easier for her in her work environment – ee said "No." EE also said she was not taking any medications. After meeting, EE made it about 1/2 hour into the work day and said she needed to leave/go home.

What are our obligations as an employer (ADA etc) - we simply can't afford to have someone in the position that is unable to perform the job functions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

You are correct that you are not required to have an employee just sit there. If she can not perform the functions of her job, the ADA doesn't require you to lower the standard to a point that she can meet it.

Now, she did make what sounds to be a request for reasonable accommodation. You weren't specific about what she requested probably because she wasn't specific. She said "is there anything you can do to make the work enviornment easier?" While not really specific, it would meet the standard of a reasonable accommodation request.

I think that you should call her and explore with her what reasonable accommodations she actually thinks might help her there. If they involved lowering the standards or removing key tasks, they are not reaosnable accommodations. If they are things which don't lower the standards or remove key tasks, then it might be something you legally have to consider trying.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To verify....step one is trying to accommodate wherever possible but holding her accountable. Is there a reasonable amount of time to work with this, or just play by ear and see where it goes? As a small business, this puts a huge strain on other staff....but understand working with ee and trying to help her through it would be a win win for both sides.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There is no set time frame, but you have to play it be ear, keeping in mind that you have to be prepared to argue (if you were to make her stay home or terminate her) that you made efforts to accommodate but they didn't work.

Obviously, you want to be able to make that argument with a straight face, so giving her more time (a month or two) rather than less time (one week) is appropriate.

Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15471
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.