How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 22393
Experience:  14 years practicing attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an original stock owner (17%) of a Texas Corporation that

Resolved Question:

I am an original stock owner (17%) of a Texas Corporation that was founded in 1997. The primary owner has sold his stock/ownership to another person. I am being asked to take a pay cut which amounts to less than 1/3 of my current salary and also being asked to sell my stock for a lump sum or a monthly payment for the next three years to supplement my income. I am 61.5 years old and was wondering what my leagl options are
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
Are you under any type of written employment contract with the company?
.
Is there any type of Board of Directors that has to vote on employee compensation or is it all done by one person like the President of the company?
.
Do the Articles of Incorporation have a provision for a forced buy out?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No written employment contract


 


There has not been a Board of Directors meeting for years so the new owner/President makes the decision.


 


Not sure on the Articles regarding the forced buyout

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. Unfortunately in TX, if an employee is not under a written employment contract, they are considered to be an "at will" employee. What this means is that an employee can quit or an employer can fire or change the terms of employment (change hours, location, duties, pay, etc.) at any time for any or no reason at all.
.
So if there is not a Board that makes compensation decision and it is left to the President, then he can make the decision as to whether to increase or decrease compensation or even terminate employees.
.
As for the stock, if there is no provision for a forced buy out, then the new owner can't force you to sell your shares directly. If this is a closely held company, (i.e. less than 100 employees with a limited number of stockholders) then the original drafters may not have put in a forced buy out clause in the Articles. But the new owner could effectively force you to sell by filing an action in court for "partition" which is where a judge orders a sale of the company to the highest bidder after an appraisal is performed. The company then goes on the auction block and anyone, including the primary owner, can bid on it to buy the entire company. Then the shareholders would receive a proportional payout based on their share ownership.
.
If this is a closely held company where the shares are not publicly traded, you may want to consider having a professional appraisal done for the company to determine what your shares are worth and then negotiate a buyout based on that appraisal.
.
So the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the President can make any compensation decisions and the primary owner could indirectly force you to sell out eventually...
.

I am sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers, even when an answer is not favorable to the customer.

.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for the information. I am not being forced to sell my stock but the added monthly income from the sale seems to be somewhat of a way for them to get the stock back since they are cutting my salary by such a dramatic amount. I will keep my company benefits (medical, etc.) which is a good thing

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it does seem like a roundabout way for them to get the stock back. I mention the forced sale simply to let you know that it can be done if they wanted to get sole ownership of the company. But you can throw a money wrench in the process if they tried that by refusing and forcing them to go through the courts.
.
I would suggest that you get any promise for the company to maintain benefits in writing if you decide to sell the stock as benefits are typically voluntarily provided to employees as a perk unless the company has a contractual obligation to do so. You don't want to be in the position where you sell the stock, they terminate you, and then cut off benefits.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 22393
Experience: 14 years practicing attorney
Barrister and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.