How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What law covers discrimination in hiring practices? The person

Resolved Question:

What law covers discrimination in hiring practices? The person is going through an education program that will enable them to get hired with the company supplying the education upon successful completion of the program. This person was dismissed from the program due to discrimination.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is a common situation, discrimination is regulated by State and Federal Civil Rights laws,

wallstreetfighter :

A discrimination claim can be filed either with the state administrative agency, the West Virginia Human Rights Commissionor the federal administrative agency, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). The two agencies have what is called a “work-sharing agreement,” which means that the agencies cooperate with each other to process claims. Filing a claim with both agencies is unnecessary, as long as you indicate to one of the agencies that you want it to “cross-file” the claim with the other agency. Recent changes in WVHRC administration and complaint evaluation processes have led some attorneys to recommend against this venue for enforcement of the WVHRA.


To file a claim with the WVHRC, contact your closest office below. More information about filing a claim with the WVHRC can be found at http://www.wvf.state.wv.us/wvhrc/.








Charleston — Main Office
1321 Plaza East, Suite 108A
Charleston, WV 25301
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll-free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Buckhannon — Branch Office
Rt. 3, Box 376A
PO Box 460
Buckhannon, WV 26201
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
Huntington — Branch Office
801 Madison Avenue, Suite 233
Huntington, WV 25704
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>

 


To file a claim with the EEOC, contact your local EEOC office below. More information about filing a claim with the EEOC can be found at http://www.eeoc.gov/facts/howtofil.html.








EEOC — Philadelphia District Office
21 South 5th Street
4th Floor
Philadephia, PA 19106
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer:

This will not work for me because I have not actually been hired.

wallstreetfighter :

If the employer failed to hire you due to your race, gender, age or other protected civil right,

wallstreetfighter :

that is protected by the above agencies, and you can file an EEOC discrimination complaint.

Customer:

Does this apply to Clinical Pastoral Care Program? This person was in a Chaplain-intern program which would lead to a residency and ultimately in to a chaplain position. The applicant must complete the CPE program which he was dismissed from.

wallstreetfighter :

yes, if the basis of the decision, was the persons, age, race,gender, or other protected civil right.

Customer:

Does the civil rights act of 1991 cover this kind of complaint

wallstreetfighter :

The civil rights act of 1964, covers discrimination as well as 1991

Customer:

Thank you

wallstreetfighter :

good luck,

wallstreetfighter :

if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

One more thing. Can I file a civil suit

wallstreetfighter :

yes, but you must make a formal government complaint first,

wallstreetfighter :

after an investigation, they may allow you to sue the employer

Customer:

What recent changes in WVHRC administration and complaint evaluation processes have led some attorneys to recommend against EEOC

wallstreetfighter :

Attorneys the EEOC as they process claims faster.

Customer:

Are you saying that the Attorney's process claims faster

wallstreetfighter :

the EEOC process claims faster

wallstreetfighter :

attorneys suggest the EEOC first as they process claims faster

Customer:

than the WVHRC

wallstreetfighter :

yes

Customer:

Thank you. You have been very helpful

wallstreetfighter :

good luck

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Employment Lawyer
16317 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits