How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17148
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend has received two letters stating that she has falsely

Resolved Question:

My friend has received two letters stating that she has falsely reported not being paid in order to gain unemployment. She is not aware of falsifying or withholding information from the Department of Unemployment. She is trying to obtain check stubs and bank statements in order to clear everything up. What else should she be doing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question, however, I will need a bit more information. Can you tell me exactly what each letter said and who they were from? In particular do the letters say that she received income while collecting UI benefits without reporting it and that she must pay it back? Does one of the letters tell her that she has appeal rights? How much is the overpayment and did she have some sort of employment while she was collecting UI benefits?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The letters are from benefit payment control. They say she has either not reported or incorrectly reported earning wages while claiming unemployment. They do not say she has to repay yet or that she has the right to appeal, but give dates and amounts that she was supposedly paid on while claiming unemployment. She says she has reported the amounts she was paid if she received money while claiming unemployment. The letters have questions on them that they want her to answer that are similar to the questions asked during the weekly claim filing. The dates they claim she was paid but didn't report are from 2011 to 2013. We work on a college campus and as a result are temporarily laid off on major holidays as well as for summers. I amount sure of the total of overpayment but the dates and supposed unclaimed wages are as follows:12/24/11- $206.41, 12/31/11- $70.20, 01/07/12- $90.64, 01/14/12- $141.75, 03/24/12- $179.19, 08/18/12- $105.54, 12/22/12- $65.51, 12/29/12- $68.11, 01/05/13- $102.83, 01/12/13- $189.63, 05/25/13- $110.92, 06/01/13- $110.92, 06/08/13- $79.23

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for that information. If I understand you correctly, you are saying that she reporting all of her work hours and earnings while she was collecting UI benefits. If that is the case, then this may be an error, either on the State Unemployment Commission's part or the College's part. If she is worried about them taking some sort of criminal action, she shouldn't be. It is really too expensive for the State to prosecute every alleged case of unemployment fraud. They really just want their money.

But ultimately, she would have an appeal right before they could move forward with their ultimate attempt to collect this alleged overpayment from her. So, she should answer the questions as best she can. If she can't find her pay records, she might try checking with the college, or she can check with the IRS and the Social Security Admistration for the records they have. What she doesn't want to do is ignore the letters. That will encourage the State to think that the overpayment or alleged fraud was intentional. If she cannot find all the records, she can answer the questions as best she can and explain that she is answering to the best of her memory and doesn't have the records.

Again though, she will have an appeal right if they determine she owes they overpayments.

Please let me know if you have any specific follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17148
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. Is it possible to request you later if we need more answers? I understand that another fee will be charged

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can ask for me by my User Name Marsha411JD. Also, if the questions have to do with this issue, even after you leave a rating and the question looks like it is closed, you can always come back and ask follow up questions at no extra charge on this question thread. Just simply log back on and go to "My Questions" and click on the question and ask your follow up.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you so much!

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions