How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15984
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am leaving employment with a group (Phoenix, AZ) believing

Resolved Question:

I am leaving employment with a group (Phoenix, AZ) believing I am entitled to more pay than I have received. The contract reads that I am entitled to 85% of collections over 250k receivables (there is a base salary). Since I am leaving to work at another hospital, I will have worked 5 months at the place I currently am at. Is it reasonable the $$ received from my billing be prorated for the five months, and I paid accordingly? The contract does not speak to this issue and my employer is not inclined at this point to oblige my request, stating "I'll have my lawyer look at the contract."
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

In terms of pro rated wages, you should be paid as per the contract,

wallstreetfighter :

you would have to be paid 85% of anything over the $250,000 threshold, and should ask for it in writing,

wallstreetfighter :

In terms of legal actions, this would be a strict contract matter,

wallstreetfighter :

as with commissions, an employee is entitled to earned commissions, after they leave,

wallstreetfighter :

If the $250,000 threshold was not met, it would be more difficult to enforce such a provision,

wallstreetfighter :

however it would be worth it to retain a local employment attorney to threaten legal action so you can see if the employer would be willing to settle,

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been somewhat helpful. My employer has verbally told us he would get the numbers to us on a regular basis (or have the billing person do so), which has not happened. Can I hold him to things he has verbally agreed to do but hasn't come through on this? I agree with your advice to retain someone local here to help put some pressure on him - when I told him I was planning on leaving he, verbally, agreed to increase our base salary assuming the 300K would be met (told me he would give the 85%) - but I'm not staying with him, so is this lost or can it be prorated for the 5 months I did work for him?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
The verbal assurances can be litigated in Court, however if you do bring legal action the Court will force him to provide you with a formal accounting of the revenues, in fact you can allege a breach of contract as well, if he has not provided you the accounting as promised verbally.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I appreciate your response, and believe we put pressure on him to just go ahead and pay me the approximate 3K/month for the five months I worked for him, in lieu of providing all the accounting, as the collections dribble in over the next months. I don't think he wants to give us all this information, for some reason


 


To clarify, it sounds like since the contract does not stipulate what would be done if an employee leaves in the middle of the year (as in my case), it may be difficult to legally hold him responsible to pay us in a pro-rated manner. I do not believe he put a lot of time into this contract, nor has he delivered me a copy he has signed. He has been a good employer, except we don't think he's giving us what I deserve!

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
since it is not clear either way, the fact is that you can make a strong argument that you should be paid as per the clear language of the contract, and you should consider making that argument to see if you can obtain a proper settlement.
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15984
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.