How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12236
Experience:  Licensed attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been putting in applications for almost 2 years. Every

Resolved Question:

I have been putting in applications for almost 2 years. Every now and then I'll get a call for an interview after the interview I get a letter in the mail saying I'm not what they are looking for. My question is I had an old employer and I am wondering if he hasn't done something on my permanent work record keeping me from going to work. I have seen him personal myself.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hi

Brandon M. :

Hi, thank you for your question.

Customer:

welcome

Brandon M. :

The job market has been so terrible for the last 5 years that there are many people who are experiencing exactly what you are going through simply because there aren't enough jobs to go around. That said, it could be that your last employer is saying things that are affecting your job prospects...

Brandon M. :

I am not endorsing any particular company, but have you considered using a service like Allison & Taylor? They basically pose as a prospective employer and find out what your prospective employers are learning in their background searches.

Brandon M. :

Their website is here: http://www.allisontaylor.com/

Brandon M. :

Again, I'm using them just as an example. They are not affiliated with me or JustAnswer, and this is not an endorsement of their service.

Customer:

that's what I'm trying to find out. he has done that to every one who has worked for him so that they can't even collect unemployment. The only one that has ever gotten unemployment from him was a cleaning women.

Brandon M. :

I might start by working with that type of background check service. If you have a prior employer who is spreading negative information about you, there are legal actions that can be taken, but the options would depend on exactly what was being said, so you would have to investigate first.

Brandon M. :

It could be that you have just had really bad luck, but it does bother me that this employer has a history of scorching his past employees. I would definitely look into collecting some specific information. If you find that false and negative information is being spread, you will likely want to commence legal action.

Customer:

ok thank you

Brandon M. :

Certainly. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

just trying to figure out things. I am a mechanic on auto and heavy machinery .

Brandon M. :

I understand.

Customer:

thank you for your time and the web address

Brandon M. :

Certainly, and it was my pleasure to answer your question. And if you are so inclined, please feel free to leave a rating you are completely finished. Thanks.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12236
Experience: Licensed attorney
Brandon M. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.