How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7374
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer hired me 5 years ago for a field position. After

Resolved Question:

My employer hired me 5 years ago for a field position. After a year my responsibilities changed when i was assigned to a project that didn't required going to the field. I performed that other job for 4 years. Now, they decided to outsource 100% of what i have been doing remotely and they want me to re-locate to IL to perform that field position. I moved to NV already. I can't re-locate to IL. The asked me to return or resigned. If I resign, will I qualify for Un-employment because changing my responsibilities is consider a "good Cause" for the state of Nevada? Should i let them fire me instead of resigning? I was willing to temporarily go back to IL and do the job but they don't want me if I don't commit for a few years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am terribly sorry to hear about this proposed relocation and the difficult position it is putting you in.

Generally speaking, it is much better to be fired from your job than to quit if your goal is to ensure eligibility for unemployment benefits.

Unemployment benefits are reserved for those individuals who find themselves unemployed "through no fault of their own." When an individual quits, they are typically regarded as unemployed "through fault," since they made the voluntary decision to become unemployed.

Of course, there are exceptions to this general principle, and most such exceptions involve the employee demonstrating that they quit, for one reason or another, with "good cause." Quitting due to an imposed relocation would likely constitute "good cause," but if you quit, you run that risk that the State will say you didn't do everything in your power to preserve your employment--that you could have investigated other options with your employer, accepted another position in the company, or something else. It leaves the issue open-ended, and given that most people rely on unemployment benefits to survive while they look for a new job, your eligibility for UI benefits is not something you want to leave to chance.

This is why it is generally better to force your employer to fire you. Employees who are fired will be eligible for benefits unless they are fired for "misconduct," which requires some willful or malicious act the employee knows or should know will result in their termination. If you inform your employer that you are unable to relocate to another state (which is totally reasonable, as people can't be expected to simply "up and move" to follow their job), then you are putting the ball in your employer's court to either retain you or fire you.

Don't fall for your employer's insistence that you "must resign." A compelled resignation is not a resignation at all--it's a termination. Don't let them label it, though. If they refuse to fire you, report to work each day as you normally would until they stop paying you or finally cave and let you go. It is also generally a good idea to correspond regarding this issue in writing--specifically by letting your employer know that you are able and available to work locally but that you cannot move to another state if that is a condition of your continued employment. This will establish a record for the State that you made efforts to keep your job and the sole reason why you now find yourself unemployed (assuming you do) is because you were unable to move.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7374
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 12 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions