How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7341
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the founder of a California S-corp. I believe one of

Resolved Question:

I am the founder of a California S-corp. I believe one of my company's 1099 independent contractors (located in New Jersey, a senior in high school) is attempting to defraud me. He is threatening to sue to scare me and shake me down, but I firmly believe I am 100% in the right here. I just want a lawyer's perspective as well.

I have used him in the past to post flyers for us at the rate of $4 per flyer, plus $0.50 for printing (if more, we ask for a receipt). We ask for proof in terms of a pic of the posted flyer (clearly showing it's posted up), plus a pic of the location. Given the volume of flyers, we asked for all the pictures the first few times, and after building trust I paid in full after giving a sample. Please note we've always been prompt in paying within 24 hours of receiving the pictures, and we have given the benefit of the doubt even if the flyers weren't posted exactly as we had specified.

This time, we had specifically asked via email only for 10 flyers to be printed and posted. However, he misread it as 1000 and printed that number for $625. He sent us what appeared to be a picture of a doctored email saying 1000. I looked at my email server and records, and it clearly says 10.

We wrote back saying that our email server records clearly say 10, and we are only legally obligated to pay for 10 flyers to be posted. However, we wrote that as a goodwill gesture (he's a high school student and the financial burden would be high for his mistake), we would reimburse the printing cost at 62.5 cents per flyer, up to a max of $625, if the flyers were posted according to the conditions we've always specified - i.e. we would need a pic of the posted flyer showing the tape, placement, etc. and a pic of the location.

This was all done yesterday. He claimed yesterday night he'd posted all 1000 flyers at specified locations, which is impossible given that he's only posted 150 flyers in a day before, and the drive time and posting time would make this impossible.

We asked for proof, given that we'd already received a doctored email, and he sent us a 1000 duplicate pictures of the center of our flyer - i.e. we can't tell if they're posted. They could just be sitting on his table (and probably are). He started demanding $625, and saying he'd sue, etc.

We told him what I've said above, that we needed proof that the flyers were posted, as well as the locations - and I even sent sample pictures he'd sent us in previous rounds with the correct format.

He's hedging on sending actual proof, and he's threatening a suit if we don't pay. However, I believe he is trying to defraud me by demanding money for services not performed, not to mention the doctored email.

Two questions:
1. I believe I'm in the right here. As a lawyer, what do you think?
2. What are the odds of a suit? He is a high school student with very limited resources and it appears, very limited understanding of the law - he doctored the email, is demanding money for services clearly not performed that he couldn't prove were performed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am very sorry to hear about this dispute and hope I can provide some clarification and piece of mind for you.

Assuming this individual is properly classified as an independent contractor (which would appear to be the case from the facts you describe because you do not control the details of his operation and he presumably has much autonomy operating from another state), I see the legal position of an employer in your circumstance as being extremely strong.

You have proof that you only requested 10 fliers. Furthermore, even though you did not consent to the printing of anything beyond ten fliers, you still agreed to pay for the cost of the additional 990 if they were properly posted, and the evidence strongly suggest that proper posting of all fliers would have been impossible in the amount of time this contractor had before "confirming" the job was done. They also didn't supply proof, which is customary in your working relationship.

Given this individual has clearly doctored the email, the credibility of his testimony on other issues, such as the issue of whether he actually posted all 1000 fliers, would be "in the can," so to speak.

While your legal position would appear strong, my concern would be that this indivdual may still elect to file a baseless small claims lawsuit in New Jersey. Since you are employing him in that state, NJ would have jurisdiction over the dispute, and you would be forced to appear at the small claims hearing there in order to defend your case.

This is the only realistic "exposure" I can foresee and it is substantial in the context of relatively small size of this dispute, as the flight and hotel cost alone would likely match what he is seeking in "damages." Of course, you would be free to file a cross claim for fraud, and if you could convince the judge that your plane flight out to New Jersey was a "damage" arising from the fraudulent doctoring of your email, then you may be able to recover that cost.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.

Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7341
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.