How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your employer smacks you hard and inappropriate is this

Customer Question

If your employer smacks you hard and inappropriate is this grounds for a complaint? How about sexual explicit comments?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your question today; my goal is to provided you with Excellent Service,

 

 

1. How and where did your employer "smack you hard" ?

 

 

2. How many times has your employer made sexually explicit comments ?

 

 

3. Is your employer the opposite sex ?

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He smacked me on my buttocks, sexual comments are made daily either to me or other female staff. Such as, If I was going to cheat on my wife it would be with your daughter, or your the sexiest grandmother I've ever met. Yes he is the opposite sex

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Tina, Thank you for your additional information, Please give me a few minutes to type your Answer because I do not use "stock" Answers and I draft my Answers for each customer based on their facts, Thank you for your patience

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. There is so much more to include hostile work environment when he publicly swears at staff and even when he was at work the other day wearing shorts with no undergarments.


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Tina, Thank you for your kind patience,

 

I am sorry you are having this difficulty at your workplace and it definitely should not be happening. You are the victim of sexual harassment in the workplace.

 

Sexual harassment can take many forms and it can be verbal or physical. It can be unwelcome sexual advances, unwelcome touching, or any type of conduct that explicitly or implicitly affects an employee's work performance, or creates an intimidating or offensive work environment. Your employer should not be smacking you on your buttocks, or making any type of sexual comments to you. You should file a formal Complaint or "charge" with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC"). I have listed two regional offices below. An employer cannot retaliate against any employee who files a formal Complaint with the EEOC because if an employer takes any type of retaliatory action, the employer will have to pay some pretty high fines and penalties

 

Charlotte District EEOC Office
129 West Trade Street, Suite 400
Charlotte, North Carolina 28202


Phone Number: 1-800-669-4000, Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 


The Charlotte District EEOC Office has jurisdiction over all of South Carolina.
The Charlotte District Office is open for charge receipts Monday through Thursday from 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. and on Fridays from 8:30 a.m. to Noon. You must arrive two hours before closing to assure same day service. I am listing below the two EEOC Offices in South Carolina and the South Carolina Human Affairs Commission.

 

 

Greenville Local EEOC Office
301 N. Main Street, Suite 1402
Greenville, SCNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone Number: 1-800-669-4000, Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 


The Greenville Local Office has jurisdiction over the State of South Carolina Counties of Abbeville, Aiken, Anderson, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chester, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Darlington, Dillon, Edgefield, Fairfield, Florence, Greenville, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Lancaster, Laurens, Lee, Lexington, Marion, Marlboro, McCormick, Newberry, Oconee, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Saluda, Spartanburg, Sumter, Union, and York.

 


The Greenville Local Office is open for charge receipts Monday through Thursday from 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. and on Fridays from 8:30 to noon. You must arrive by 2:30 p.m. to assure same day service. The South Carolina Human Affairs Commission coordinates operations with the EEOC under a work-share agreement. Therefore, it is recommended that after filing with the EEOC, that you also file with the South Carolina Human Affairs Commission. I have listed their address below,

 

 

South Carolina Human Affairs Commission:

 

South Carolina Human Affairs Commission
XXXXXbr/> Post Office Box 4490
Columbia, S.C. 29240
Phone Number:(NNN) NNN-NNNN Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>

______________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your assistance and the situation has been taken care of. I appreciate your help.


 


Tina

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome, Tina, I hope everything worked out to your satisfaction, If you need anything else, or have questions in the future, please feel free to direct your questions to me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

 

 

"For Andrea only .......... "

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I hope that it continues to work out. I will see today when I meet him. I will keep your information just in case.


 


Thank you so much for your help.


 


Tina

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Tina,

 

I sincerely wish you the best because I know how uncomfortable that kind of situation makes you feel. Well, you know my name and know where to find me if you need anything in the future. Best of luck,

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Andrea,


 


It is a very uncomfortable situation and I am actually going to leave this position. There has been a precedence that has been set within that is uncomfortable for a person my age and education. Thank you for your help.


 


Tina

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Tina,

 

Thank you for giving me an update, I appreciate it. I wish you would not allow this person to "chase" you away, but you have to do what is best for you. Please, however, report him by filing a formal Complaint with the EEOC because if people like that are not stopped, they will continue this conduct and subject others to it as well.

 

 

All my best,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Andrea,


 


Sadly he is in that position of leadership and his role modeling behaviors have subjected other staff to follow his lead with inappropriate behaviors.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

That is all the more reason why he has to be reported and stopped!

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know. But it is a difficult one to make.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You will be fine, Tina, I promise you,

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I always am and thank you. But as a Doctoral student where my specialization is leadership, i cannot tolerate the inappropriate behavior any longer. It goes against everything I believe and study.


 


I do appreciate your help and insight into my dilemma. You are great.


 


Tina

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I understand completely, and again I thank you for the compliment.

 

I wish you the very best in your studies, I've been there and I know it's not an easy road to travel,

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
you are very welcome, Tina
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Andrea,


 


Just a little update if your interested. I am filing a claim after witnessing three incidents last night. I heard two woman say, "stop that hurts, that is going to leave a bruise" and "let go of my arm," when he asked another woman for a hug, "umm, no it's awkward. His response to all was, "that doesn't f**king hurt" Excuse my language. Thanks for your help


 


Tina

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.