How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17603
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how will my nj unemployment benefits be effected by a 2 month

Resolved Question:

how will my nj unemployment benefits be effected by a 2 month suspension of my draw 10 months into my 2 year contract. The firm will contunue to keep my employment statis and have said that all benefits will continue. Do I surrender my rights to quit and collect my full un employment benifits in nj. They also that they resume pay after the 2 months are over. Is there anyway to speak to someone at your firm. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. However, I want to make sure that you have not contacted a law firm and the Experts on this Site cannot provide you with legal advice or legal assistance since we cannot form an attorney-client relationship with you. That information is provided in the Site's Terms of Service.

That said, we can provided legal information as it relates to your question and discuss options in general with you. So, if you still want to continue with this service I will need some clarification of what you are saying. Are you saying that your employer suspended you from work for 2 months and if so, why? If not, please explain what you are talking about with this 2 month suspension. Why would you want to quit your job?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I would need some guidence today. They did not suspend me from work,they are suspending my draw for 2 months . They will still have me retain my benifits and employee status. My cconcern is the effect on my nj employement benifits being that there will be gap in pay for weeks.


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


did you get my response?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Yes, I received your response, but we assist several customers at once, so our response times may be delayed. I need a bit more information though. I am confused about how unemployment benefits is related to this issue. If you are still working, then how is unemployment benefits at play here?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Marsha,


If they let me go in months and did not start paying me again. Could this radical reduce my unemployment benefits if I were terminated.after that period. The website for NJ really doesn't offer much and you never get them on the phone. With that said I will be earning zero for that 2 month period.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. If you are terminated, then that two month period of not having earnings will not really make a big difference in your overall benefits payout. In fact, depending on how much you earn it might not make any difference at all since there is a maximum benefit available. The Unemployment commission will use your average earnings over the "base year period" (which is the first 4 quarters of the last 5 quarters worked before UI benefits are applied for) to determine your benefits. The amount of UI beneifts will be 60% of the average weekly earnings during your base year period, up to a maximum of $624 (in 2013). You can find more information on how your benefits are calculated by going to: http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/ui/calc/figbenamt.html

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17603
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11046 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law