How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15965
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

question: we live in jersey, my husband works in Pennsylvania.

Resolved Question:

question: we live in jersey, my husband works in Pennsylvania. He recently resigned from a job on 6-14-13. We received cobra papers for 6-30-13 (end of benefits on that date). We sent the check to the employer for the month of july. The employer stated that he wanted reimbursement for cobra for half the month of june he said the policy should have been cancelled on june 14th last date of employment. The agent stated they are going to backdate it and we will be responsible for any bills from the insurance company from 6-15-13 to present if we did not pay the half month of june and the premium for july. Can they backdate it today to the 14th of june when the insurance company already paid out on claims? I am forced to pay the half month if we take cobra? my husband already paid into the insurance for the two weeks in june he worked. I offered to pay the weekly premium for the last two weeks but the employer is being unreasonable and not accepting that offer. I have never worked for a company that cut off coverage mid month they always let you keep insurance till the end of the month. This is mini cobra because it is a very small company. Any direction would be helpful. thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

 

Yes, they can backdate it.

 

This is all in insurance law. Your coverage legally ends on the date of the event that causes the insurance to no longer be in place, which is the date of resignation in this instance. The employer here is probably not the person being unreasonable, but rather, it is the insurance company that they have the deal with.

 

Because it is a small company, they have very little if any ability to negotiate a contract in their favor for their group coverage. They get what they get from their carrier. You've worked with previous companies that may have had better relationships with their insurance carrier and were able to define an employee coverage period to include the entire month of the final month of coverage, but that is not legally required in any state or federal law.

 

Insurance companies can legally define the coverage period to only include that time frame where the person actually is working there, so there is nothing legally incorrect about having the employment date and insurance coverage end in the middle of the month.

 

Yes, you are going to be forced to pay for half the month if you take COBRA. I'm actually shocked that this is the first time you've experienced this. In the present market, fewer insurance carriers are allowing the extended coverage period beyond the event date leading to the COBRA eligibility. This is actually the norm now.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it is the employer, the agent even said normally they do the end of the month.. it is what it is, didn't appreciate my cobra papers coming out as the 30th and finding out days later it was supposed to b the 14th. Thanks for your answer.. claims have been paid and all
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Sorry. Usually it is the insurance carrier that behaves this way.

 

I'm sorry that your employer is acting like this, but nothing legally compels them to maintain your coverage beyond the resignation date. They should have gotten the original notice correct, but they are still within the appropriate notice window for COBRA, so the change doesn't place them in any legal danger.

 

Regrettably, they can get away with this.

Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15965
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Employment Lawyer
15965 Satisfied Customers
Employment/Labor Law Litigation