How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17048
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an employee who just got fired. She secretly taped our

Resolved Question:

I have an employee who just got fired. She secretly taped our termination conversation without my consent. Is it legal?
I offered her a bonus payment and had her sign a waiver of liability on pay and she sent back a signed copy with alteration of the wording. No crossing out to show the prior wording, just completely modified the waiver. Is it illegal and am I still obligated to give her bonus?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Texas is what is known as a "one-party" consent State. That means that recordings of conversations, whether over the phone or in person are illegal unless at least one party to the conversation consents to the recording. That one party, can be the person who is recording it as long as they are a party to the conversation. So, from the facts you provided, it does not appear that this employee violated the law. That doesn't mean she could use it in court, since there are rules of evidence that she would have to get by, but it does mean the actual recording was legal.

As far as her changing the terms of the bonus agreement. If she changed a material term, versus a correction of name spelling or something ministerial like that, then she has made a counteroffer and not accepted the original contract. That means, you would have to agree to the material changes she made or there is no agreement and you can withdraw your offer of payment of a bonus IF the bonus was a discretionary bonus. Obviously, if it was a guaranteed or earned bonus, you cannot withhold it.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Specifically, on the bonus- I offerred her $ 500. During the course of the 3 months working for me, she had made cosmetic sales that can give her bonus but the terms of how the cosmetic bonus is calculated has never been disclosed. She did not make too much sales and so the bonus would not be anywhere near $ 500. So as far as obligation, her cosmetic sale bonus is very small. Is this the only bonus I am required to give her?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again--Yes, at this point, if she changed a material term in the written agreement you gave her and that was for extra discretionary bonus, then you would only owe her what she earned. Again though if the changes are just cosmetic or you don't have a problem with the changes to the agreement, then you can sign it again and give her the discretionary bonus.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Since the formula of how the cosmetic sales is not known to the employees, am I obligated to disclosed how it is calculated to arrive at the cosmetic sales bonus amount as it will be much smaller than $ $ 500? I know she would put up an argument over this smaller amount but I cannot accept what she has altered on the document she sent back to me.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, employees must know how their commissions and bonuses are reached. Texas wage law require that they are told how their pay is calculated. That would include earned bonuses.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17048
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.