How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15653
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer is cleaning house and writing up all higher paid

Resolved Question:

My employer is cleaning house and writing up all higher paid emplyees. what can I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

 

Do you have a contract of employment stating that you can only be terminated for cause?

 

Is the employer targeting people based on race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use? Or is it just the higher paid employees?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just higher paid employees. Manager wants to be a superstar. But I have survived a PIP and outperformed their expectations. I am 60 year old very fit employee and keep up with thaose 20years my junior

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. The problem that you have here is that targeting higher paid employees is not actually illegal in our country. Employers can do it and get away with it when the employee has no employment contract.

 

Now, where you may have the ability to create a contract here is through the PIP. So, to the extent that you are asking what you can do, keep documentary evidence of the provisions of the PIP so that you can attempt to paint it as a quasi-contract between yourself and the employer.

 

Then you could sue for breach of that implied or quasi-contract, by showing that you met the requirement of the PIP but they didn't hold up their part by maintaining your employment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have worked for home depot for 9 years without any problems and now instead of my .25 cent annual raise I received a PIP. So I am being written up for all kinds of issues. The PIP said I had to toe the line and any future issues could and would be written up and result in possible termination so I have a target on my back. They backed off when I brought in a notebook and started documenting everything. But now we are back to the game plan

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Thank you for the additional information.

 

Continue to document your work on the PIP specifically. When an employer offers a PIP, they often inadvertently create a contract with an employee, when one didn't exist in the first place. It actually helps you.

 

If they had just brought you in and fired you, assuming that there is not a company policy expressly requiring PIP's (and if there is, that company policy is also contractual in nature), then they would have actually put themselves in less legal danger of any sort of breach of contract claim.

 

So, while I understand not liking their action, the best course here is to use it against them by documenting how you conduct yourself during the PIP and how you meet the requirements within it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are ther attorneys who take on home depot and is this a successful approach or am I just wasting my time

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

There are plenty of attorneys that would be willing to sue Home Depot. Their name doesn't scare of employment law attorneys. In fact, it means they have money, which is what employment law attorneys want.

 

As for whether or not you are wasting your time, that's difficult to say. I don't have your PIP, your employment history or any of the company policies that the employer has. If the employer has established a quasi-contract with its employees through company policy and, specifically with you through this PIP, then you are in the perfect state to bring an implied contractual claim. Your jurisdiction follows that legal concept.

 

It would be worth, at the very least, being prepared so that you can negotiate a better severance by having at least a legitimate threat of a suit if you were terminated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you saying that I should at least mention that I am have sought out legal council before I am terminated

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You can do that, though I don't think that will endear yourself to them.

 

No, I was thinking more of mentioning that when and if you are terminated, in a demand letter following your termination.

Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15653
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.