How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11567
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told that my lay-off was being considered as a "reduction

Resolved Question:

I was told that my lay-off was being considered as a "reduction of force". I was right in the middle of talking with H.R. about filing for FMLA. Multiple e-mails can confirm this. I believe they did this because I was just about to file for the FMLA. Because they used the reason of "force reduction", does that protect and allow them to let me go because of my medical condition?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Nicholas, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provided you with Excellent Service,


Please do not be so disheartened, this is why the safeguards were enacted along with the Family and Medical Leave Act ("FMLA"). An employer who lays off or terminates an employee who has applied to take unpaid medical leave under FMLA, or terminates the employee while they are on leave under FMLA will be subject to monetary penalties and must reinstate the employee to their position. Therefore, do not be afraid or intimidated, if you believe that your employer laying you off was FMLA related, you should file a Complaint with the US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division. If they find that the lay off was FMLA -motivated, you will be reinstated to your position and your employer will have to pay you monetary damages besides the penalty and he cannot retaliate against you with any adverse action because he would be subject to further penalties,

__________________________________________________________________

 

 



Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I understand the situation you explained..."An employer who lays off or terminates an employee who has applied to take unpaid medical leave under FMLA, or terminates the employee while they are on leave under FMLA will be subject to monetary penalties and must reinstate the employee to their position"...however, I didn't finish filing for the FMLA...I was in the middle of consulting with my H.R. Department regarding the whole issue, and right before I was going to actually file for it, is when they laid me off due to a "reduction of force". This "reduction of force" was verbally enunciated to me, as to make a point...then to find out in my research, this is actually one loophole an employer may use in order to facilitate a termination. My question is if I didn't file, but I've received the papers and forms to file, but was laid off before I could finally turn them in and file for them, do I have any grounds to stand on??

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your follow up question and the opportunity to explain further,

 

You actually do have a lot of ground to stand on. Consulting with the HR Department about any aspect of FMLA leave is really giving the employer advance notice of your intention to take leave under FMLA, so basically it is the same thing. And, the employer telling that employee that they will be part of a "lay off", or a "reduction in the workforce" is not looked upon by the US Department of Labor as "mere coincidence". They look at it as a threat by the employer to the employee that if he exercises his rights under FMLA, there will be "a price to pay" by the employee and that it has a "chilling effect" on the employee, preventing him from actually exercising his rights.

 

Although you might look at it as a "loophole" for the employer, the employer is very closely scrutinized by the US Department of Labor which will scrutinize the employer's overall operation, and will closely examine the notes the employer took, documenting the need to reduce his workforce. These notes cannot be over a period of one or two weeks. The Department of Labor will look further back several months and compare the overall operation of the employer at that time and compare the notes the employer took every step of the way.

 

 

If the Department of Labor sees that at any time, the employer's notes do not match the actual operation and that the employer's decision to reduce his workforce was a fairly quick decision, they will immediately know that something is not right. In addition, the Department of Labor must see a substantial reduction in the workforce because their idea of a "reduction in the workforce" is not merely laying off two or three employees. The Department of Labor must be convinced that the number of layoffs is substantial and that there is also a comparable substantial reduction in the employer's overall operations.

 

_________________________________________________________________

 

 



Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11567
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.