How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Registered Nurse employed in a management/supervision

Resolved Question:

I am a Registered Nurse employed in a management/supervision position with a large healthcare organization in a major southern city. I have been an RN for 34-years and in management for 20+ years both in various roles including at the corporate level. I was informed on Friday that I am under investigation for making derogatory remarks of a racial nature to subordinates and placed on Administration Leave. I have never had this issue whether it was Texas with predominantly Hispanic employees or with African American employees in Louisiana. In the past several months, at administration's direction, we have been trying to improve quality of care by holding staff accountable for their actions which has not always been the case in the past. A number of employees have been disciplined up to and including termination. I may be wrong, but I feel I am receiving retribution from those employees and being targeted because I am one of a handful of males working at the facility and one of three that is male, and Caucasian. The facility is staffed by 98-99% African American females. Over the years I have learned to be very careful over what I say and how I say it and feel this investigation is in response to previous disciplinary actions. I have been employed with this organization for 15 months and received and excellent evaluation and have no disciplinary actions in my file. What are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question and I am sorry to read about your situation. You don't say whether or not you are in a union or if there is a company policy in place that give you any right to grieve or appeal an adverse employment decision by your employer, or that says you have certain rights in regards XXXXX XXXXX investigation of this nature. If there is no contract or policy that gives you more rights then, unfortunately, you have very few rights under the law in terms of participation in the investigation or appeal of the results or employer actions in response to these complaints.

To be more clear, the law does not require that employer give an employee any right to know the specifics of allegations against them, to see statements, or even to submit statements or evidence. In addition, if you are an employee "at will," which most employees in Louisiana are, your employer could ultimately let you go based on mere allegations, or for any, or no, reason as long as they weren't terminating you in violation of a contract, company policy or employment discrimination law.

All that said, if you believe that these employees have banded together to make false statements about you either because of your race or your gender, then you should file a formal statement of your beliefs with your HR or EO Department, so that is on record for them as they complete their investigation. However, as long as the employer is not targeting you because of your gender or race, then they cannot be held liable under State or Federal discrimination laws for taking an adverse action.

If you know who has made false statements of fact about you, and since you have been suspended and your reputation damaged, you could, if you choose, file suit against them for defamation of character. You would want to sit down with a local trial/litigation attorney who handles non-physical injury torts, to discuss the details and see if they think you have enough to pursue a lawsuit against these individuals.

Please let me know if you have any specific follow up questions for me. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11055 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law