How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was hired in December. The first offer from the company was

Customer Question

I was hired in December. The first offer from the company was not acceptable based on the compensation structure and therefore I declined it. The company continued to negotiate with me and revised it to an offer that I accepted. 6 months later without any previous notice verbal or written the structure was changed to exactly the offer that I originally declined. I am ready to leave the company but would like to know my options
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, It will be my pleasure to assist you today, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sorry to hear that your employer went back on their word,

 

 

1. When they made the offer which you accepted in December, did the employer offer you a written Employment Agreement ?

2. Did this employer induce you to leave your previous employer to accept their offer of employment ?

Thank you,

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Good afternoon Andrea,


 


yes to both questions. I also have the original offer that I declined in writing...

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon, Gunther,

 

It is very unusual for an employer to go back on his word if he has signed an employment Agreement with the employee which sets forth the terms of the employment relationship such as, salary, responsibilities, benefits, circumstances under which the employee can be terminated, or his salary modified, etc. It is usually when the employer has not put these important terms in writing and has not signed an Employment Agreement with the employee that he will go back on his word.

 

And, inducing you to leave your previous employer which you did based on your reliance on his offer, exposes this employer to even greater liability to you.

 

If the written Employment Agreement did not provide for a modification of your salary, or the terms of your employment, then your recourse is to sue the employer for breach of contract and recover damages. The damages would also include what you lost by leaving your previous employer because of the representations this employer was making to you in order to induce you to leave your previous employer.

 

You could also sue him for Specific Performance of the contract, but now that you know that he is not very ethical and is not a man of his word, I doubt that you would want to remain in his employ and you would probably prefer to sue for damages for breach of contract. But, I wanted to present both options that were available to you, the employer is in breach of contract and you,

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon Andrea,


thanks for the response. I do have a couple of clarification questions.


I am not clear what the damages would by leaving the previous employer?


also as mentioned I am ready to resign. would damages be things like time to find a new job? how much time would that usually be?


 


Thanks,


Gnther

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon, Gunther,

 

Sometimes, an employee has benefits or pension plans with an employer which have not yet vested because, for example, the employee would have to be with the employer for say, 5 years and a new employer induces him to leave the present employer by promising him better benefits, larger pension, etc. But, these do not materialize with the new employer, but because the employee has left the old employer, he lost the 4 1/2 years he had put in towards the 5 years when his pension would have "vested". These are only examples; I am giving them to you to give you an idea of what it is possible to lose with an old employer if a new employer induces him with big promises which never materialize.

 

2. Damages do not include time looking for a new job. Damages would be, for example, You were given a written Employment Agreement signed by you and your employer under which you would receive the following:

 

A. Salary of $104,000 per year;

B. Benefit of profit sharing after 6 months and this benefit has a value of $10,000 per year;

C. A Guarantee of employment in this position for 2 years with raise of $30,000 after 12 months;.

 

But, contrary to the written Employment Agreement, the new employer had with you, he lowered your salary to $75,000 and did not allow you to participate in the profit sharing which he promised and agreed to, so you lost another $10,000 right there. So, you decide to resign in July, 2013 and find another job.

 

Damages:

 

1. The salary you are losing from the date they lowered the dalary until the date you find another position paying the same salary

 

2. $10,000 in profit sharing;

 

3. Raise you would have earned after the first year,

 

You understand the general idea, right ? Basically, it is the difference between what the Employer promised in the Employment Agreement and what you are actually receiving,

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

Good afternoon, Gunther,

 

It is very unusual for an employer to go back on his word if he has signed an employment Agreement with the employee which sets forth the terms of the employment relationship such as, salary, responsibilities, benefits, circumstances under which the employee can be terminated, or his salary modified, etc. It is usually when the employer has not put these important terms in writing and has not signed an Employment Agreement with the employee that he will go back on his word.

 

And, inducing you to leave your previous employer which you did based on your reliance on his offer, exposes this employer to even greater liability to you.

 

If the written Employment Agreement did not provide for a modification of your salary, or the terms of your employment, then your recourse is to sue the employer for breach of contract and recover damages. The damages would also include what you lost by leaving your previous employer because of the representations this employer was making to you in order to induce you to leave your previous employer.

 

You could also sue him for Specific Performance of the contract, but now that you know that he is not very ethical and is not a man of his word, I doubt that you would want to remain in his employ and you would probably prefer to sue for damages for breach of contract. But, I wanted to present both options that were available to you, the employer is in breach of contract and you,

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I see that you have had the opportunity to review my Answer. Is there something that I can clarify for you? If not, please be kind enough to rate my service to you so that I can receive credit for researching your question and furnishing you with Answers and information, otherwise, I will not receive credit for assisting you, and that would not be fair to me. The deposit you made is with JustAnswer and it will not cost you anything additional to rate my service to you, but without a rating, I do not receive credit for my time and effort. Thank you for understanding,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 




Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Andrea,


If I wanted to proceed with a letter from a lawyer outlining the financial damages and the ask for repayment, could you recommend any lawyer to do so, or would you be able to do that? Also, what would be the cost for that?


 


Thanks,


Gunther

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Gunther,

 

The website does not permit us to have Attorney-Client relationships with clients because we are not permitted to represent clients or take on customers as clients. I could draft the letter for you but you would have to sign it. As for the charge for the letter, we are not permitted to negotiate with the customers, so in situations where a customer wants this type of work done, it is up to the customer to make an offer and if the offer is acceptable, then the expert will do the work requested by the customer,

 

 

ANDREA

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.