How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19656
Experience:  Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you tell me if I have a chance to receive unemployment

Resolved Question:

Can you tell me if I have a chance to receive unemployment benefits in NY State:

In April, I resigned from my job of 5 1/2 years. The amount of work I was asked to do was unrealistic and now they have hired 3 full time people to do the job that I was doing. I know my boss will fight this since I was the one to resign.

Also, right after I left, I applied for and got another job. It was a full-time, per diem (days) position at a local hospital. I worked there for 1 1/2 days. My first day of work the offered me a permanent position, full time but it required me to work one evening and a Saturday, every week. I graciously declined the offer. The next day the told me they didn't need me if I didn't work nights and weekends and I was hired for a day position. Currently looking for another job, the hospital is still trying to place me, however, I have not worked since April.

I would like to apply for unemployment benefits but I'm not sure if I'm eligible.

Could use some advice.

Many thanks.
Donna
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi Donna,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Typically, a person may be eligible for unemployment benefits if the worker is terminated for reasons that are not related to misconduct, or if the worker quits for good cause. If your employer significantly changed the terms of the job that you were hired to perform, such as tripling the workload, that could be considered good cause. Essentially, the person must have a compelling reason for leaving the job and must have made reasonable efforts to fix the problem and continue working there.

The bigger problem that you might face is that a person who is receiving unemployment benefits is expected to accept work if it is offered. The fact that you denied another position may be a bigger obstacle, if the position offered was substantially similar to the one that you had originally. In that case, you may not be eligible for benefits.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your advice. The permanent job I was offered when I was working as a per diem employee, was not a mandatory position. I could have stayed as a per diem employee forever. When I was hired, they specifically told me that it was for a full time "day" position and that's what my job description reads. On the second day, they stopped training me and that was it. They totally misrepresented the position or offered one that they didn't have. So, in their eyes I'm probably still an employee, but they stopped training me? Do you know, as a per diem employee, do they have to guarantee you work? Even if its 1 day per month?


 


Thanks for your help.


 


Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
In that case, it doesn't sound like the position you were offered was substantially similar to the one you had.

An employer has to give an employee work that is consistent with the deal they make when they sign up. A person who agrees to work only when called can't insist on being called at any regular intervals. But in that scenario, the employer typically doesn't have a right to require the person to show up or prevent them from working for someone else. It's a different type of employment relationship. If they an employer says they want someone to work per diem 4 days a week and doesn't call them, then the worker might be entitled to partial unemployment benefits.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for all your advice.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. I hope it works out for you.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19656
Experience: Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.