How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9674
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im employed in Michigan. My employer expects all hourly employees

Resolved Question:

I'm employed in Michigan. My employer expects all hourly employees to be available 24/7/365. Yet when I hired in, I was informed my hours were 40 per week, Mon-Fri, with occasional overtime. There have been times I've been required to work 45 days straight without a day off. Of recent, I worked 18 days straight and due to extreme temps I decided to call in this weekend, as I'm exhausted. My concern is the fallout from my employer and loosing my job when I return to work on Monday. I operate a
hi-lo and have other physical type job responsibilities.
What are the employment laws in Michigan with regard to consecutive days worked / safety?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'm sorry to say that there are no laws with regard to consecutive days worked. That is a business decision between you and your employer. In other words, your employer can demand that you work every day, and you can demand that you be given a certain number of days off, and you two either come to an agreement, or you can go your separate ways.

In this situation, you took a stand by not working this weekend. Your employer can either accept that and keep you on the payroll, or your employer can opt to go separate ways (i.e., end your employment). Your employer has that right just as you have the right at any time you choose to quit and find a new job with more favorable terms. If your employer's demands are unreasonable, then he'll likely have trouble finding enough help, and so he may give in. The botXXXXX XXXXXne, however, is that the number of days that you work in a row are up to you and your employer to decide. The law does not interfere.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9674
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for a quick response.

To give you some insight, I have worked for this company 2.5 years and have always complied with my employers work requests. However, I, as other employees, have families, homes, along with other personal responsibilities. To expect an employee to be available 365 days per year, is not acceptable in my eyes. Often, I may not know that I have to work Saturday and Sunday until the Thursday or Friday prior. By then, I may have already planned a family event or have a family event to attend, i.e.; wedding, graduation, etc.

Also not acceptable, is to continue to work when I'm exhausted. In the work environment I'm in, this can cause injury to myself or others.

When I hired in, I was never informed that I have to be available 365 days per year. Does that provide me with an argument if necessary? If an employer informs me on Thursday or Friday that I have to work the weekend after putting in my 40 hours, but have already made personal plans, can I refuse the work without being fired?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again. Thank you for your reply.

Q: When I hired in, I was never informed that I have to be available 365 days per year. Does that provide me with an argument if necessary?
A: No, that doesn't help, I'm sorry to say. Only an employment contract that specifies the days that you work would be helpful. Without a contract, the terms of employment are subject to change at any time.

Q: If an employer informs me on Thursday or Friday that I have to work the weekend after putting in my 40 hours, but have already made personal plans, can I refuse the work without being fired?
A: Unfortunately, the answer is no. You can be fired for any reason, so long as the reason is not based upon illegal discrimination, such as your race, religion, gender, etc. You can be fired for refusing to work the weekend even if you've only be give 1 minute notice. The right of the employer to terminate you like that corresponds to your right to quit just as quickly. For example, your employer could tell you that you must work the weekend, and you could immediately quit. With few exceptions which do not appear to apply here (like illegal discrimination), either the employer or employee can change the terms of employment at any time and for any reason, including whether you will work and remain employed.

I hope that helps. Let me know if you need clarification.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.