How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently hospitalized for nearly a month, while undergoing

Resolved Question:

I was recently hospitalized for nearly a month, while undergoing a lung biopsy, and removal of a brain tumor from my right frontal lobe, When I was sent home to recover, I discovered that I had been terminated from my position as a Laser Printer Service Technician (a pretty darn good one, at that!). They used the last of my PTO (55 hrs) to create a final paycheck, which was then used up to pay for my final insurance premium.
Everyone is telling me something different: It's illegal! They can't do that! Others say: yes they can! They can do whatever they want!
I received no severance package from the company; I am still being treated for cancer (so I can't really be employed) and they take away my income and insurance. So it all boils down to one question:
Can they really do that to a person after 13 diligent & productive years?
Do I stand a chance of surviving this?
Thanks,
Larry in North Dakota
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question and I am sorry to read about your situation. Can you tell me about how many employees your employer has? How long ago were you let go?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My former company has approximately 20 - 24 employees, only 3 capable of doing the high-end repair of virtually any printer, of which I was the best).


I've had a few medical issues over the last 3 years, (which put a crimp in everyone's plans) from which I recovered and continued to work.


On June 2nd of this year (2013) I awoke with a severe headache and went to the walk-in clinic at my hospital. They did an MRI, found a brain tumor; did some chest X-rays, found a spot on my left lung.


I was on blood thinners and Plavix at the time, so I was sent home for a week or so to let those medications leave my body ( for obvious reasons).


I had the lung spot removed and biopsied on June 10th, 2013, and the brain tumor removed on June 12th, 2013.


When I was released from the hospital, I called the company owner to let him know and that was I was told my services were no longer required.


Date on final pay stub - June 24, 2013

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for the additional information. The unfortunate fact here is that because your employer has less than 50 employees, they, and you, are not covered by the Federal FMLA which is a law that provides job protection for up to 12 weeks in a 12 month period for employees who have to miss work because of a serious health condition. You would have qualified in every way, except for the number of employees your employer has. That means that your employer could let you go if they have an attendance policy that they enforce neutrally. In other words, as long as all employees, disabled or not, are held to the same standard, your employer can enforce those rules in your case.

That said, you can request a reasonable accommodation under the Americans with Disabilities Act in the form of more time off, if you need it. If the employer can accommodate you without causing an undue hardship on the business, then they are generally required to. So, you might ask for that and if they say no, you can file a discrimination complaint with the EEOC. However, if they are fairly small company and have enforced their attendance policy fairly, you are not likely to have much success with the complaint.

Just a note, your employer will need to notify your health care insurance administrator of the change in your status, and they will send you your COBRA rights to continue your insurance at your expense. You might consider speaking to your employer and seeing if they would be willing to cover your COBRA costs for a few months while you get yourself back on your feet, or if you can not return to work, until you can apply for SSDI. The employer does not have to offer you severance or COBRA payments, but if you have been a loyal employee, they might offer if you ask.

Please let me know if you have any specific follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11053 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law