How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16177
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told on Monday that my position is being eliminated and

Resolved Question:

I was told on Monday that my position is being eliminated and I am part of a RIF. I work for a large corporation and there are 6 product managers that represent our product line. I am the only one targeted for the RIF and I am also the oldest of the PMs. I have gotten no written info from my company and the verbal severance was for 2 weeks pay. Insurance benefits will run out at the end of July. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation,

wallstreetfighter :

if you feel they have discriminated against you due to your age, that is against the law,

wallstreetfighter :

and you should file a discrimination case as soon as possible,

wallstreetfighter :

by doing this the employer may try to settle with you, and even offer you a fair severance

wallstreetfighter :

which includes paying for your medical insurance,

wallstreetfighter :

Georgia has no state agency that enforces anti-discrimination laws for private sector (non-government) employees; see the local EEOC office below.


Discrimination/Harassment - Local Offices of Federal Agency (EEOC)


Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Atlanta District Office
100 Alabama Street
Suite 4R30
Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Savannah Local Office
410 Mall Boulevard
Suite G
Savannah, GANNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Customer:

I know that there was actually someone else named that was supossed to be the target of the RIF. My VP is recruited that person to the company so he targeted me instead

Customer:

Is there any specific info I should ask HR to provide?

wallstreetfighter :

No, they will not provide it, you should advise HR that you feel the termination is not justified and that you feel you were chosen due to your age,

wallstreetfighter :

and that you will have no other option but to file an EEOC complaint.

wallstreetfighter :

With such a letter they may try to settle with you and will take the matter seriously,

Customer:

OK and the complaint I file is with the GA EEOC? Do I get an attorney here in Atlanta?

wallstreetfighter :

Since GA is an at will State, they do not have to cooperate in any way, except if it is based on your protected civil rights

wallstreetfighter :

You should file an EEOC in Atlanta,

Customer:

thank you.

Customer:

ok I will start that process today

wallstreetfighter :

you will need an attorney later,

wallstreetfighter :

you can file the complaint by yourself.

wallstreetfighter :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

thank you!

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with your positive feedback, good luck.

Customer:

I will thanks.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16177
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Employment Lawyer
16177 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits