How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Licensed attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was layed off after 5.5 years with hp. I feel I was discrimited

Resolved Question:

I was layed off after 5.5 years with hp. I feel I was discrimited against because of my age and race during my employment and in my layoff.
I have been asked to sign a waiver in final settlement. What should i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. What are they offering you in your final settlement?

Customer:

60 days salary plus cash equivent of benefits, 4 months career coach.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for that information. Tell me about why you think race and age may have been factors in your termination.

Customer:

I am the oldes in my group by a lot of years. I an not AsXXXXX XXXXXke most of my group who are all close friends and relatives.

Brandon M. :

How old are you?

Customer:

59 this July

Brandon M. :

What reason were you given for being laid off?

Customer:

Business realignment. There were only two of us who worked in austin the other worked in san francisco.

Brandon M. :

There is rarely a smoking gun in a wrongful termination case, but we can sometimes look at the totality of the circumstances to conclude that a termination was unlawful. Let's pretend that I was a skeptical judge and you were trying to convince me that you were terminated because of your age and/or race--what evidence might you be able to offer to show that those were factors of consideration when you were chosen for business realignment?

Customer:

The only people laid off were my self and white co-worker in austin. No one in san francisco who are all friends s

Customer:

A

Brandon M. :

You said that you worked 5.5 years with "hp". Would that be Hewlett Packard?

Brandon M. :

I ask only because I am trying to understand your business environment, and I have some familiarity with Hewlett Packard.

Customer:

Yes.I was the only employee I austin for snapfish although they had lots of oriental hp employees and contractors

Customer:

This was snapfish and not run like hp corporate

Brandon M. :

Interesting. Prior to your termination, did you feel like there was a hostile environment due to your race or age?

Customer:

Yes. I was asked to work solo most of tge time and do on call 24/7 without support, unlike tge support my team mates in san francisco got. I also got bad reviews every year from them.

Customer:

I have past employees as witnesses

Brandon M. :

Let's discuss the perception of some of your co-workers. I realize that this might be asking you to speculate, but did any of your coworkers feel that you were treated differently because of your age or race?

Brandon M. :

That may have answered the question... past employees also felt that the work environment may have been hostile?

Customer:

They made the first helper resign as they tried to get him to work the same as me and he would not. The second2 guy also left due to the manager's pressure and the last one was very annoyed that they go rid of me and will attest to my bad treatment. He was going to leave as I was layed off but they stupidly gave him a package to go.

Brandon M. :

Thank you. I am almost finished with my questions, and I thank you again for your patience. Did they give you a deadline to respond to their offer? If so, when?

Customer:

45 days

Brandon M. :

Thanks. I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, with any employment discrimination case, the burden of proof is on the person claiming discrimination, so the first thing that has to be done is the evidence has to be weighed. The question is whether it is more likely than not, based on the evidence, the employee's work environment was hostile. In other words, were they discriminated against due to their age (if over 40) or race, or some other illegal factor, such as gender.

Brandon M. :

You have said that there seems to an age and racial preference toward asians based on the totality of the circumstances and that others have felt the same way.

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

So let's say that we could talk to these people and they would all agree, even citing some specific circumstances that would tend to prove it is more likely than not that the discrimination took place. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is not required... just a preponderance of the evidence.

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

An unlawful termination can be worth hundreds of thousands if not millions of dollars. I have not interviewed your co-workers and I have not heard the other side of the story, so it would be patently irresponsible to recommend that you turn down or accept the offer, but my initial reflex to your situation is to say that you have 45 days. First, even when there is absolutely no evidence of discrimination, a waiver of that nature is negotiable. It costs tens of thousands of dollars to defend against a wrongful termination suit, and there is always a chance that you will lose even if you have the best lawyers and you genuinely did not discriminate illegally. So it very seldom makes sense to accept an initial offer that only covers a few weeks of missed income.

Customer:

So I should get a lawyer and build my case?

Brandon M. :

What usually makes sense is to hire an employment attorney to examine the case, but also to negotiate a severance package even if a wrongful termination suit is not pursued. Why let them off easy? A lawyer will usually more than pay for himself/herself with the result and the tangible threat of legal action.

Brandon M. :

Best case scenario, the attorney can examine the evidence and decide that you have a solid case. Worst case, you have a substantial bargaining chip to get a better severance.

Brandon M. :

So yes, I believe that you should at least consult with an attorney and have that person work with you to negotiate a better severance.

Customer:

can you seggest a local lawyer in austin texas please?

Brandon M. :

I am actually prohibited from recommending a specific firm due to legal reasons, but what I would do is refer you to the Austin bar association for a referral. They can direct you to someone who meets whatever criteria you may have. You can use this website that they have established: http://www.austinlrs.com/

Brandon M. :

I realize that I can't solve everything, but has this helped your understanding? Does this all make sense?

Customer:

yes that helps a lot. Good night.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Licensed attorney
Brandon M. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.