How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9856
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was verbally insulted by an employees at a mcdonalds; can

Resolved Question:

I was verbally insulted by an employees at a mcdonalds; can I sue?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

What kind of insults were these? Were they discriminatory in nature?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This is what happened:


 


I pulled into McDonald's, ordered, paid at the first window, then proceeded to the second window to pick up my order.


 


Upon arriving at the window, the employee asked, "You want to cancel your order right?". I said, "what?". She said, "A small caramel frappe, you want to cancel right? Because you don't need that." I said, "why's that, because I'm fat?" She said, "They told me to say it, it was just a joke forget I said it."


 


While I am overweight, I am currently losing--I have lost 13 lbs so far. No milestone I realize and I have another 30 lbs to go but I shouldn't have to put up with insulting remarks from an employee of a restaurant where I am purchasing food. 85% of Americans are either obese or overweight, I am not alone. I would venture to guess that a large portion of these people eat at McDonald's; does McDonald's want their employees to insult every overweight customer? Certainly if they did this, they would find themselves with very few customers.


 


It's ironic that the employee that made the comment was overweight herself! And now every time I consider pulling into a local fast-food restaurant I don't. I fear I will be subject to ridicule and again be embarrassed beyond belief.


 


I have been thin most of my life--I am very athletic. But I went thru a difficult 5 years and my excess weight is a result of that. I suffer from depression, when I feel depressed I eat. I know it is the wrong thing to do and I am trying to correct it. But depression is hard enough to beat without assholes saying horrible things to you--they don't even know me. If you yourself have never been overweight, you have no idea how rude and deliberately mean people can be.


 


I appreciate you taking the time to help.....thank you. I know if you can't help I can try contacting McDonald's directly but I don't think they really care, if they did, they would certainly do a better job of training their employees.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I'm sorry that happened to you. I would be similarly upset if I were in your shoes. It's outrageous, and certainly a stupid thing for an employee of a business to say to a customer. As you suggested, if that were acceptable conduct for an employee, McDonald's would have few customers.

However, I'm sorry to say that this is not a legal issue; this is a customer service issue. Unfortunately, while the law prohibits discrimination based upon race, ethnicity, religion, gender, disability and age, the law does not (yet) prohibit discrimination based upon weight. Accordingly, I'm sorry to say that it does not appear that you have the basis to take legal action against McDonald's. As you suggested, you should contact McDonald's and complain. I suspect if you contact the regional office, action will be taken. You may also suggest that you may inform the local news about what occurred. I would bet that McDonald's will do what it can to make this right.

I am truly sorry to give you the bad news that you do not have a basis to take legal action, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9856
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions