How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 26837
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a nurse paid hourly to see in home care clients. My company deducts 30 minutes per da

Customer Question

I am a nurse paid hourly to see in home care clients. My company deducts 30 minutes per day from my time, with no explanation as to why. Lunch is on my own time. I'm finding my paychecks short every 2 weeks in various increments, ie, 7.15, 6.13, 8.58, 4.21, 3.82, and 2.12 hours per paycheck over the last 6 weeks. Is this legal, to deduct money and not pay me for my time worked?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

Did they give a reason they deduct the 30 minutes from case managers?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No.


My manual simply reads:


 


Travel Time


Payroll deducts 30 minutes from CM Visit each day.


 


But then it says:


 


You will be paid for the following activities:


Travel from CM home to client's home for CM visit


Travel from client A to client B; client B to client C; client C to physician; physician to local office; and/or client X to CM home.


Travel time for mandatory meetings


Mandatory Meetings includes: Clinical Orientation Training, Refresher Class, Soapier Workshop, CM DOL Training, CM Mandatory Meeting and Performance Evaluation completed in the office setting.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Do you work under a written contract of employment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was given a job description, to sign, regarding requirements of my job, 5 weeks into the job. It is NOT a contract. There are no benefits, no guarantee of any hours. No mention was made regarding daily deductions, until I questioned why my paychecks were coming up short. My first paycheck was 2.12 hours short, my second was 3.82 hours short, 3rd-4.21, 4th-8.58, 5th-6.13, 6th-7.15. After my second paycheck came up short, and I questioned why, I was given the manual to read, which simply stated Payroll would deduct 30 minutes daily.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Under your facts it isn't legal due to the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) Sec. 785.13.

My guess it that their system is automated to deduct thirty minutes for a lunch period each day. That is only legal if the employer is actually taking a lunch period though. The employer is not allowed to charge you for the time if you didn't take the break.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is my recourse?


 


On Memorial day I worked 5 hours and was only paid for 2.5.


 


Also, my boss reviews all my time sheets. The last one she reviewed, which contained the Memorial day hours, she told me I'm not allowed to work a holiday without prior approval. I only worked the holiday because she told me I had to see the client within 24 hours of discharge from the hospital, and she was discharged in the afternoon of Sunday, May 26. Her email to me stated: I left your time as is on this timesheet. The implication being, she can change my time sheet as she wishes. Is that legal?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
You would need to file a complaint with the Department of Labor. They will assist you in recovering your money without charging you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If they retaliate by firing me, because of my complaint, do I have any recourse to that?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you should. While normally an employer can fire an employee at will they can be held liable for damages if they do so because their employee files a complaint for wages.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Is there a phone number, contact person, particular department within the Department of Labor that I would contact, regarding my complaint?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
The website is at http://www.labor.ky.gov/dows/doesam/Pages/Forms.aspx

Use the form for Employee Complaint (ES-8). Just follow the directions and mail it in and they will take care of it for you.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 26837
Experience: Employment Law Expert
Dwayne B. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your time and answers. You confirmed what I felt was correct.


 


 

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the Positive Rating. If I can be of any further assistance to you in the future please feel free to come back and ask for me. You can do that by starting your question with "FOR JD 1992"and I'll pick up as soon as I see it. I am online for at least a few minutes almost every day.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.