How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Government and private sector employment law experience
16110456
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was injured at work 10/7/2013. I had surgery on my left

Resolved Question:

I was injured at work 10/7/2013. I had surgery on my left wrist on 4/5/2013 by the hand orthopedic surgeon. I have a question about the workman compensation. they send me to a doctor for an independent medical evaluation before I had surgery. Now again they want me to see another doctor for another independent medical evaluation after surgery. I have been following up with my doctor after I had surgery. He says the my hand is ready to return to work. I have faxed all the doctor's excuse slip to my job. my hand is still very weak, I have pain in my wrist due to the excessive scaring, I get tingling in my fingers, I can't fully extend and flex my wrist. I am still getting therapy for my left wrist. What if this doctor the insurance has paid to do an independent medical evaluation says I should go back to work, what should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

AttorneyJohnJ :

What state are you in?

Customer:

I am in maryland

AttorneyJohnJ :

Ok

AttorneyJohnJ :

One second please

AttorneyJohnJ :

In essence, you are asking what happens if the employer's doctor provides a different opinion than your own?

Customer:

yes,than what my doctor says

AttorneyJohnJ :

In Maryland, this is not always clear. You are entitled to your own doctors opinion.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The employer can contest that if there provider has a differing opinion. You can wind up needing to take the issue up in court. The two opinions would need to be supported by the provides at that point.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The answer is that you are entitled to your own providers opinion.

Customer:

should I go to this doctor the insurance is sending me for the IME?

AttorneyJohnJ :

The insurer and employer are entitled to have you see their provider.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Yes.

Customer:

Do think I need a lawyer in this case

AttorneyJohnJ :

You would only need a lawyer if that provider gives a different opinion than your provider and the employer or insurer acts only on their provider's opinion.

Customer:

Thank you for your advice

AttorneyJohnJ :

Will you be so kind as to leave a positive service rating?

I would greatly appreciate it. I rely on excellent ratings and optional bonuses to provide this service.

Thank you and please have a great day. You will see an option to leave the rating on your screen.




If you have no other questions right now, you can follow-up later at your leisure. When you leave a service rating you end the live session.




After that, you can still follow-up here. The only difference is that this is not live.




Please let me know if you have any problems with the service rating system as this is vital to my contributions at this site.




Thank you again and please have a great day


JBaxLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience
JBaxLaw and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.