How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1831
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently "counseled" by management because a coworker

Resolved Question:

I was recently "counseled" by management because a coworker accused me of having a "tone" with her and treating her differently she claimed and threw the word harrassment around. I do not believe i had a tone or treat her any different, i have had personal issues with this coworker outside of work and believe she complained as retaliation and is bringing personal issues into work. And this person is now spreading rumors about me to other coworkers saying i am harrasing her. I do not speak to her at all exvept for when necessary and work realated otherwise i do not interact with her. I am feeling bullied and feel like she is slandering my reputation at work and esentially feel harassed by this person and feel she is purposly creating a toxic work enviroment for me. So my question is what are my options and can my employer dicsipline my for having a "tone" ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Employment-LawExpert :

Hello and thank you for your question today

Employment-LawExpert :

Are you online with me?

Employment-LawExpert :

Welcome to the chat


 

Customer:

Yes

Employment-LawExpert :

First, let me say that I am terribly sorry to hear that you are in this situation. It is a shame when an employee tries to take advantage of a situation like this. Unfortunately, California is an at will employment state. This means that your employer is allowed to write you up or terminate your employment for any reason that does not violate your civil rights or is in breach of contract. When this employee complains of harassment they must be complaining of harassment based on a protected category. Such a category would be because of their age (40 or older), gender, race, religion, genetic information, pregnancy, national origin, creed, or disability

Employment-LawExpert :

It is illegal to retaliate against an employee for making a complaint based on one of these categories.

Employment-LawExpert :

In regards XXXXX XXXXX you can do, if this person is making a false statement of fact about you, you can bring a claim against this person for defamation.

Customer:

What are my options regarding what this person is doing by slandering my reputation and the fact that im esrntially being bullied

Employment-LawExpert :

You can 1) sue her for defamation, or 2) document anything she is doing wrong in the company and then when you have properly documented her legitimate wrong doings terminate her

Employment-LawExpert :

Do you have that ability?

Employment-LawExpert :

or are you equal co-workers

Customer:

What can i do ig i feel my emplyer is mishandling the situayoon. A supervisor saifd she was taking care of it left for vacation the next day and didnt follow up with me.

Employment-LawExpert :

Unfortunately, a supervisor is not required to do anything unless there is a complaint of a protected category. Do you believe you could make an argument that the employee is treating you this way because of a protected category?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

Yes we are equal

Employment-LawExpert :

Then you should absolutely make that complaint to HR

Employment-LawExpert :

Was the yes to the protected category?

Customer:

Yes it was . Ok thank you

Employment-LawExpert :

If you cannot point to a protected category, then you can try to request a transfer away from this person. However, your employer is not required to do this for you.

Customer:

Ok

Employment-LawExpert :

You would want to point out in a respectful way that you like your job, really like working there, but feel that this person is making this very difficult and wonder if there is anything that they can do

Customer:

I will do that.

Employment-LawExpert :

have i fully answered your question today? Please do not hesitate to ask any follow up questions you may have if you need clarification on anything I have said.

Customer:

Yes u have thank you

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1831
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.