How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1752
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a school district pro rate payment without prior notification

Resolved Question:

Can a school district pro rate payment without prior notification for athletic coaches?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Employment-LawExpert :

Hello and thank you for your question today

Employment-LawExpert :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes.

Employment-LawExpert :

Welcome to the chat

Employment-LawExpert :

Can you tell me a little bit more about what is happening? Are they deducting money from a paycheck? Are they reducing the amount the coaches believe they are to be paid? Are the coaches working all season without getting pay, and then only paid at the end of the season?

Customer:

The coaches are paid at the end of the season and discovering a reduction without prior notice of the deduction and not given an explanation until they inquire. They are told they did not complete some certification (CPR or First Aid training, or concussion training, or TB test, etc.) in a timely manner. They are never told directly or have any written communication that the check could be pro-rated. The athletic directors from the school were told it could happen, but the athletic directors are also told they do not hire the coaches, the district hires the coaches.. athletic directors only recommend.

Employment-LawExpert :

An employer can lawfully withhold amounts from an employee’s wages only: (1) when required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, benefit plan contributions or other deductions not amounting to a rebate on the employee’s wages, or (3) when a deduction to cover health, welfare, or pension contributions is expressly authorized by a wage or collective bargaining agreement. Labor Code Sections 221 and 224.

Employment-LawExpert :

So, if this is being itemized as a general deduction, then no, this is not legal

Employment-LawExpert :

If, however, there is a salary tier, in which a particular amount of pay is agreed upon before hand and paid accordingly, then this would be legal.

Customer:

We have 11 schools in our district and this is happening at all high schools with varying situations. How do we proceed to get the coaches their deserved payment? Some of the coaches are teachers in the district and union members, but many are "walk-on" coaches...what would be the next step?

Employment-LawExpert :

You would have two options at this point. You would either 1) make an individual claim with the DLSE which you could do here:

Employment-LawExpert :

or 2) (and this is what i would suggest) get an attorney involved to file a class action lawsuit against them for all employees.

Employment-LawExpert :

If you decide to hire an attorney a great resource is www.Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with. In a case like this, an attorney would take your case on contingency which means that you would end up paying nothing out of pocket.

Employment-LawExpert :

The reason that I suggest getting an attorney involved is that they would be able to show the willful disregard for the law through the multiple employees which would subject them to more damages and thus more money in your pocket.

Employment-LawExpert :

Additionally, they cannot then state that they had you agree to the lesser amount before working when you have multiple people stating that they were to be given a larger amount and then had the remainder deducted from their pay.

Employment-LawExpert :

Does that make sense?

Employment-LawExpert :

Also, you mention that some are union members, have you gone to your union about this yet?

Employment-LawExpert :

Because according to the collective bargaining agreement, there may be something in it which states that you have to go to the union first before filing any grievance with the DLSE or hiring an attorney. Failure to go through this avenue first would result in a loss of rights through the union.

Employment-LawExpert :

So, 1) talk to the union first, then 2) hire an attorney, or if you do not want to hire an attorney file an unpaid wage claim directly with the DLSE for all unpaid amounts.

Employment-LawExpert :

Are you still here with me?

Customer:

yes...what type of lawyer do we look for?

Employment-LawExpert :

You would want to find an employment attorney. In Martindale you would type in "Employment law" in the search box and then narrow the search down on the left side by clicking the boxes in your state, town, or county

Employment-LawExpert :

Or to make it easier, type in "employment law california"

Employment-LawExpert :

As you can see, there are 7,302 attorneys that specialize in this in California, so you have a lot to choose from.

Employment-LawExpert :

If one wants to charge you a consultation fee, consider hanging up and calling the next one on the list.

Employment-LawExpert :

Does this fully answer your question today?

Employment-LawExpert :

Please do not hesitate to ask me any other questions you may have if you need clarification on anything I have said.

Customer:

yes...Thank You!

Employment-LawExpert :

I am glad that I could get you pointed in the right direction. Before you go, please do not forget to provide a rating in the middle or above so that I may receive credit for my time with you today.

Employment-LawExpert :

Have a wonderful rest of your evening.

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1752
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.