How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10009
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a small-staff nonprofit in Washington, D.C. I received

Resolved Question:

I work for a small-staff nonprofit in Washington, D.C. I received a negative performance review and I have several concerns:
1) The form does not have a statement that my signature indicates that I have received the document but do not necessarily agree with it. My boss told me my signature indicates agreement. If I sign, may I write in that my signature indicates that I received the review, but does not indicate agreement?
2) My boss gave me a review the previous year; however, neither my boss nor I ever signed it. It was left unfinished. If neither of us signed the review, does it legally exist? In my most recent review, my boss made a statement that the overall rating of my current review is lower than the previous, unsigned review. Is this statement permissible, given that neither of us ever signed the review?
3) I wish to include a rebuttal to the current review in my personnel file. Essentially, I would like to correct the record, which is especially important to me in the event that I am later fired. Do I have the right to include a rebuttal in my personnel file? If my company will not permit this, what are my other options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

1) The form does not have a statement that my signature indicates that I have received the document but do not necessarily agree with it. My boss told me my signature indicates agreement. If I sign, may I write in that my signature indicates that I received the review, but does not indicate agreement?
A: The law does not prevent you from writing that you received, but do not agree with, the review. At the same time, the law does not grant you the absolute right to write that information on the review. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the law does not take a position on it. You may refuse to sign the review, or you offer to sign only if you can write that you do not agree with it. Your employer may opt to do nothing, or it may discipline you (including terminate you) for refusing to sign the statement as it is ... even if your boss tells you that your signature indicates your agreement, and even if you disagree. The only exception would be if you have an employment contract that limits the reasons that you can be disciplined or terminated. If you have such a contract, then you can refuse to sign and you could only be disciplined or terminated if your contract allows it for that reason.

2) My boss gave me a review the previous year; however, neither my boss nor I ever signed it. It was left unfinished. If neither of us signed the review, does it legally exist? In my most recent review, my boss made a statement that the overall rating of my current review is lower than the previous, unsigned review. Is this statement permissible, given that neither of us ever signed the review?
A: Does the review legally exist? Certainly. There is no law which requires work reviews to be signed. Is the statement permissible? Absolutely. Your boss is permitted to say just about anything he'd like, so long as whatever he says is not inappropriate such as a racial slur or sexual harassment.

3) I wish to include a rebuttal to the current review in my personnel file. Essentially, I would like to correct the record, which is especially important to me in the event that I am later fired. Do I have the right to include a rebuttal in my personnel file? If my company will not permit this, what are my other options?
A: No, I'm sorry to say that the law does not grant you the right to rebut something in your personnel file.

As you can see, the law is mostly "hands off" when it comes to matters between you and your employer. The law does not govern performance reviews. I realize that it may seem almost hard to believe given all the labor laws that people talk about, but the law does not get into that kind of minutia. When it comes to employment, the law is primarily concerned with matters that affect society as a whole, such as illegal discrimination/retaliation, safety, and taxes. Individual performance reviews are far below the law's radar.

Now, if you think that your poor performance review is due to something like illegal discrimination or retaliation, then you may have other rights. For example, if your employer does not like your race, and that is why you were given a poor review, then you could file a charge with the EEOC. The law prohibits discrimination based upon race.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10009
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
942 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA