How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3831
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a Workers Comp question. My brother lifted a heavy

Resolved Question:

This is a Workers Comp question.

My brother lifted a heavy object and two disks in his back exploded. He went to the doctor and they scheduled surgery. His foot went completely numb. He had surgery and did well, but the foot is still numb and flaps when he walks. He had 12 weeks of pt with a little of improvement, but the foot is still numb. The doctor has ordered a test to see if the nerve in his foot will ever get better. His back still bothers him. He operates heavy equipment for a construction company. My questions is since he is not able to use his foot and his back is not a lot better, what are his possibilities of comp putting him on disability, partial disability, or light duty. There is no light duty at the company he works for. should he get an attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm sorry to hear about your brother's injury.

Let me start by saying that these sort of injuries are very serious and can be permanently disabling. So, this claim is very serious and the workers compensation insurance carrier will be represented by a lawyer. With back injuries, the insurance carrier will often try to claim it was related to a pre-existing injury rather than occurring strictly at work. If your brother does not get a lawyer he will be at a disadvantage.

In Virginia, the doctor determines whether to release your brother to work light duty or whether to tell him that he is to stay off duty completely. If he is returned to light duty, but the employer has no light duty, your brother's temporary income benefits will remain the same (66.66% of his pre-injury average weekly wage). If your brother is determined by the doctor to have a whole body disability after he has gone through the surgeries, then he will be eligible for partial disability benefits in accordance with the percentage disability of his entire body as rated by his doctor.

He will also be given the opportunity to be retrained for a different career that will allow him to work with the level of disability that he is found to have after reaching maximum medical improvement.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if he is placed on light duty does he have to obtain light duty and if he an not find any light duty, what happens. The company he works for evidently is self insured because he has not received anything from the state of Virginia. What is the percentage for back injury in Virginia

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
If he is placed on light duty and the employer does not have light duty work, he is required to make an "adequate search for work" within his limitations, and while he is doing this will receive temporary income benefits.

If and when he finds light duty work, if it pays less than what he was earning prior to the injury, he will receive partial disability benefits which pay the difference between what he earns now up to 66.66% of the pre-injury average weekly wage.

The percentage he will be paid for the back injury after maximum medical improvement depends on the doctor's assessment of his whole body percentage disability. Back injuries like the one your brother has can be from 5% up to 100% depending on the severity and loss of ability to move and lift connected with the back injury.
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3831
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.