How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37666
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a discrimination case against my job and I feel like

Resolved Question:

I have a discrimination case against my job and I feel like have been misled by my managers.the g.m. of the hotel promised me a different position to not presue it's going on two months now and still nothing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Did you still contact HR and formally record this complaint, or did the manager ask you to not file a grievance outside the company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I didn't contact my HR since were union I contacted them and told them of the situation. My union had to fight with managers of the hotel to get the reverse of the suspension and the hotel refused at first until I went to the labor department and file a complaint stated discrimination and that when I got reversal of the suspension. The g.m. which is the general manager of the hotel promise me a different position if I was to drop the complaint. I never drop the complaint against the hotel I had a withdrawal of the complaint stated that it was the hotel fault a few months ago I was called to the manager office to ask why did I mention to an other manager why did he discrimination against me

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Kevin.

I am a bit confused here. You were offered a transfer to a different position if you drop the complaint. You never dropped the complaint, you just withdrew it, which is is somewhat different. Since you never dropped the complaint, why are you expecting a transfer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Because the management of the hotel believe i had drop complaint

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Kevin,

My apologies but it does not quite work that way. To have the employer actually perform what they promised, you have to perform what you promised. An employer can demand a formal document under which you state that the complaint was dropped and you in return can demand a document from them with assurances that they will transfer you to a different position once that complaint is indeed dropped. But you cannot expect them to comply with your demands based on deception--you are not entitled to the transfer because you didn't perform what you both set out to do. Holding them responsible when you didn't fulfill the contract is not actionable since to get the transfer you actually have to perform the action, not just make them believe that you did so.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I see what you're saying, next time speak to an attorney first if it happens again thank you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Kevin,

Exactly right, and next time create a paper trail (go to your union and ensure that this complaint is formally listed). Any deviation from the agreement, either on your end or theirs, can potentially keep the other person from completing their agreement. So in this case get their promises in writing (and also make sure to perform what they requested as well).

Hope that helps and please be well. If satisfied please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so I may obtain credit. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37666
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions