How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4201
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an OTR commercial Driver with over 23 years experience.

Resolved Question:

I am an OTR commercial Driver with over 23 years experience. I started working for E. L. HENDERSON Trucking last November. I have all the documents that show they are stealing money from my paycheck every single week. I also have 2 direct deposits. The first one is for $75.00 to be sent to Wells Fargo Bank (for my ex-wife, Norma R. Jordan) and the remainder is to be sent to Bank Of America to my checking account (Wayne A. Jordan). My paystubs are showing an 80 to 95% of deductions EVERY SINGLE WEEK. None of the numbers add up. Which leaves me to believe that are indeed skimming the til... I would like to know please How I can go about requesting a through INVESTIGATION within the Companies Payroll DEPT. I would also like to know if I have a legal right to sue this Company for Embezzlement? And to press charges on whoever is involved in this scandal. This is a very large trucking Company with over 2,000 trucks on the road... I wonder how many Drivers their stealing from??? And Lastly can you please recommend a GREAT LAWYER with the courage to take on a huge Company like Henderson?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

First, before I give you recommendations on how to proceed, I need a little more information. Can you please answer the following questions:

1. Are you an independent contractor (owner/operator) or an employee?

2. Does the company take out payroll taxes from your check?

3. What is the rate of pay that you were promised?

4. Have you asked anyone at the company why there are deductions on your check?

5. How long has this been going on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


1) I am a Company driver.


 


2) Yes , they are taking our FED, FICA-S, FICA-M, AZ State (which is where I live). They also take out for Med, Dent, Life Insurance (which I never signed up for in the first place the life insurance., they also take out MISC. CLIE (?) and Pay ADVANCES.


 


3)I get 0.38 cents per mile. with per diem


4)No-one that I have talked to are having as many deductions as I show on my Paystub.


5)This has been going on since I came to work here. At one point I discussed it with payroll and it seemed to help but it soon went back... I get paid weekly. My total earnings for the week of June 1st thru June 6th. were $1190.92 My TOTAL DEDUCTIONS for the week were $913.78, and the amount that went into my Bank Account this morning was: $411.38 plus $75.00 that went to my exwife. They claim that I got an $80.00 advance last week but I have the receipt that shows I only got a $55.00 advance...

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your response.

It sounds to me that you need to communicate more with your employer before thinking of throwing around claims of embezzlement.

Do you have a supervisor or manager that you can ask about what these deductions are for?

You say you talked to payroll. What did they tell you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


In this Company Management doesn't know much about payroll and as far as payroll I have spoken to them many times and asked about these deductions but they play dumb and blow it off. Yesterday for example I called them about the advance and they flat out lied to me saying that they had a copy of the receipt right in front of them that shows that I took out an $80.00 advance (last week) but I have the receipt the original receipt that shows I only took out $55.00. But if you feel that I don't have a good case??? Then I'll likely pack everything up and send it to the Illinois Labor Board and also to the Circuit Court and ask them Investigate the Company...

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I am not saying you don't have a good case. In fact, if you haven't been paid what you are owed, then you have a great case! Especially if no one at your company is explaining to you what these deductions from you paycheck are!

But you need to understand what kind of case you have. You do not have an embezzlement case, you have an unpaid wages case. If someone is embezzling out of your paycheck, then the claim for the embezzlement would belong to the company against the person embezzling.

You have a claim against the company for unpaid wages only. What I suggest you do is file this claim with the Illinois Labor Board, as you previously mentioned. If Company Management will not assist you and you have already reported the short payments to payroll and your management, then filing an unpaid wage claim with the state is really your best option. The complaint information may be found at: http://www.illinois.gov/idol/Pages/Complaints.aspx

You may also file the claim in the Circuit Court and seek penalties for yourself. However, you would need a lawyer to do this, as the Court does not investigate a claim for you. You as a legal party must conduct your own investigation through the process of what is called "discovery".

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN


TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4201
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
TexLaw and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Employment Lawyer
4201 Satisfied Customers
Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination