How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1831
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WORKED FOR A HOMECARE COMPANY("OCASSIONAL PART TIME) WHICH

Resolved Question:

I WORKED FOR A HOMECARE COMPANY("OCASSIONAL PART TIME) WHICH I WAS LIMITED TO WORK NO GREATER THAN 60(10DAY PERIOD) OR 66 HRS(11DAY PERIOD) NO MORE, BUT OVER LAST TWO YEARS WITH APPROVAL FROM MY EX MGR I HAVE ACCRUED 132 HRS, I GAVE HIM COPIES OF HOURS OT WORKED,BUT NOW I WAS JUST LAID OFF AND I ASKED HIME ABOUT THE EXTRA HOURS(I WAS TO HAVE KNEE SURGERY 06/25/13) HE STATED THAT HE "NEVER"APPROVED THE EXTRA HOURS WHICH HE IS TOTALLY LYING! WHAT CAN I DO TO TRY TO GET PAID FOR THOSE HOURS WORKED?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Employment-LawExpert :

Hello and thank you for your question today

Employment-LawExpert :

Are you online with me?/

Employment-LawExpert :

The good news is that there is a very easy solution to this.

Employment-LawExpert :

Welcome to the chat

Customer:

What is the easy solution?

Employment-LawExpert :

In the state of Washington an employee is guaranteed payment for all hours worked, whether or not those hours are approved. To recover the money you are owed for those hours all you need to do is file a wage complaint with the Washington State Department of Labor & Industries for all of your unpaid hours. You can do so here:

Employment-LawExpert :

http://www.lni.wa.gov/TradesLicensing/PrevWage/WageRates/WageComplaint/default.asp

Employment-LawExpert :

They will launch a full investigation and make sure that you get paid. There is no need to get an attorney involved at this point unless you really want to.

Employment-LawExpert :

Of course, if you want to hire one, that is entirely up to you. If you decide to hire an attorney, a great resource is www.Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with.

Employment-LawExpert :

In a case like yours an attorney would take your case on contingency which means that you would end up owing nothing out of pocket

Employment-LawExpert :

Does all of this make sense?

Employment-LawExpert :

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above or if you need additional clarification in any way and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

Customer:

Yes it does and thank you!

Employment-LawExpert :

Does that fully answer your question today?

Customer:

yes!!

Employment-LawExpert :

I am glad that I could get you pointed in the right direction. Before you go, please do not forget to provide a rating in the middle or above so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Employment-LawExpert :

Have a wonderful rest of your day

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1831
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.