How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4011
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A man that I know offered me a job straight out of school.

Resolved Question:

A man that I know offered me a job straight out of school. He told me that I would be a contract employee with his LLC and offered me x amount for salary, along with many other promises, such as a contract with bonuses, etc. I accept because the offer sounded good, turning down other interviews that I had lined up. When I graduated I moved up to VA from SC and he put me up in hotel, which was fine at first until I wanted to start looking for an apt and he kept telling me to wait. I get up here and now all of a sudden he does not want to put me on payroll, which is what i understood would be happening when I came up here. Apparently when he told me contract employee he meant independent contractor, never saying anything to me about me having to pay my own taxes when I was initially making the decision to relocate up here. I do some research on the IRS website and find out that we have a clearly defined employer/employee relationship and it is frown upon for me to be an independent contractor since he is my boss. I tell him this and it does not phase him. Finally after almost nagging him that I dont want to break the law, he calls his accountant and works out a payroll situation. He then tells me that if I want to stay working here I have to take a pay cut so he can afford to pay all the taxes necessary, workers comp, etc.. So I agree because I have already uprooted my life to move up here and really have no other options at the time. I have been working for him 2 weeks at this time and he has been giving me personal checks for payment. He tells me after the payroll conversation that we had on a thursday that the following monday I would be on payroll and collecting all the benefits that follow and we would sign a contract(that he told me would initially be finalized before I even moved up here, I have text messages proving this). I agree and we move on, get an apt, register my car and get a VA drivers licence, spend $300 to get my car to pass state inspection, plus my parents spend hundreds moving my furniture and everythings up here. Everything said almost $2000. Next monday, no contract, no I9 no W4, nothing. the following friday...still personal check as payment. Finally the following tuesday I ask him how he is calculating the money that he gave me on friday because it is not adding up to what it should be and he told me that he is paying me hourly until he talks to his accountant to set up payroll. This was never discussed with me and not what we agreed upon, and I told him. So he blows up and fires me. He never told me anything about why he has not written up a contract or set up a payroll that he told me would be done almost 10 days earlier. Now it will cost me $2500 to get out of my apt and I am stuck with bills that I cannot pay because he never set up payroll like he said, so I cant even collect unemployment until I find another job. Do I have a case from Reimbursement of moving costs and the cost to get out of my lease?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

In the verbal agreement you came to with this gentleman, did you have any agreement regarding whether or not you could be fired without cause?

If so, what was your specific understanding of that agreement?

Also, do you have anything in writing at all that would confirm this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Did you recieve that? I am not sure if It went through on my end. If not, we never discussed firing and I have a notarized letter from the bank that he wrote so I could get an apartment. discussing my full time employment start date and my yearly salary. Along with bonuses I would potentially recieve

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I don't think I got your first response, but this is enough for me to go on.

Usually, unless there is a written agreement stating otherwise, an employee is considered "at-will". In Virginia, and throughout the United States, employment law heavily favors the employer in most situations. Unless the employee has a contract which provides that the employee may only be terminated for cause, the law will hold that the employee's right to work falls under the At Will Doctrine. The At Will Doctrine provides that an employer may terminate an employee for any reason whatsoever, even if it is a false reason. The only limitation on this is that an employer may not terminate an employee because of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of the employee.

In your case, the employer made an offer to you to become a contractor, which in employment law terms is referring to an independent contractor. He held the opportunity open for you but it sounds to me that the employment offer was then modified to allow you to become an employee rather than an independent contractor.

However, it also seems that the switch over from an independent contractor to a payroll employee never took place and he terminated you before he ever put you on payroll.

As that is the case, you need to understand that all the money he paid you will be subject to self-employment taxes. So remember that when your taxes are due next year.

Interestingly, under Virginia law, I found a case which states that an at-will employee may claim wrongful termination under the theory of promissory estoppel where the employee turns down other employment and incurs moving expenses. Widder v. Eagle Research Group,XXXXX 99 (1991).

Thus, it is possible for you to sue the employer here to recover your moving expenses (i.e., reliance damages).

Your case is not exactly clear cut because it does appear that the employer did at first honor the agreement. However, when he promised to transfer you to payroll and failed to do so and also failed to pay you as you were originally promised, there is a definitely breach that I think is actionable under the law.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN


Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4011
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.