How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16000
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a restaurant. I have a server who has been here working

Customer Question

I own a restaurant. I have a server who has been here working appox. 20 hours per week for 2 and 1/2 years. She is just coming back from her second maternity leave. She used to work Thurs-Saturday nights. I was offering her to come back slowly and start with Wednesday and Thursday nights. Does she have a case against me because I am not offering her full hours?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is a common situation,

wallstreetfighter :

did she take FMLA leave?

wallstreetfighter :

Unless she was given FMLA job protection for her leave,

wallstreetfighter :

as the employer you do not have to provide her with the same hours as before,

wallstreetfighter :

you cannot make any decision due to ther maternity leave or pregnancy, but have to make the decision based upon your needs,

wallstreetfighter :

if you do not need her to work those extra hours, you are not required to, under the law.

Customer:

So if there was no paperwork filed then we have no legal obligation? What exactly is a FMLA job protection?

wallstreetfighter :

In Mass, an employee has two maternity leave laws that protect her,

wallstreetfighter :

the FMLA, is the federal law, and the MMLA protects her if you have 6 or more employees,

wallstreetfighter :

Under the law, when the employee returns,

wallstreetfighter :

they have a right to return there own job, or similar job,

wallstreetfighter :

however, if you can show you do not need her to work more hours, then you have not violated the law.

wallstreetfighter :

The law in Mass, states "An employer is not required to restore an employee on maternity leave to her previous or a similar position if other employees of equal length of service credit and status in the same or similar positions have been laid off due to economic conditions or due to other changes in operating conditions affecting employment during the period of such maternity leave; provided, however, that such employee on maternity leave shall retain any preferential consideration for another position to which she may be entitled as of the date of her leave."

wallstreetfighter :

If she only worked 20 hours before, and you are giving her 20 hours, that would be allowed, you are not required to give her more than 20 hours,

Customer:

So if we give her less hours than before because we had to hire some one else to cover for her, then she has a case against us? We would like to keep the new employee as well as her, which means less hours for everyone involved.

wallstreetfighter :

If she is covered by the MASS law, you would be required to limit the new employees hours,

Customer:

how do we know if she is covered?

Customer:

or is everyone automatically covered by the law?

wallstreetfighter :

Female employees are eligible for job protected leave if you satisfy several requirements:



  1. You met your employer’s probationary period as a full time employee.

  2. You are taking leave for the birth of a newborn, adoption of a child under the age of 18, or adopting a disabled adult under the age of 23.

  3. You give your employer at least 2 weeks written notice.


The MMLA requires that a female employee on leave be restored to her previous or a similar position upon her return to employment following leave. That position must have the same status, pay, length of service credit and seniority as the position the employee held prior to the leave. When determining full time status your employer must consider such factors as hours worked, days worked, benefits received, other leave entitlement, the employer’s policies and other factors tending to show whether the employee is treated as a full time employee.


- See more at: http://www.growingfamilybenefits.com/ma_maternity_leave_act/#sthash.LwMgrzWa.dpuf

wallstreetfighter :

The MMLA applies to employers with 6 or more employees. The legal language does not provide a definition of employee, so small businesses that might hire part-time workers need to be careful in following the legal guidelines for eligibility. - See more at: http://www.growingfamilybenefits.com/ma_maternity_leave_act/#sthash.LwMgrzWa.dpuf

wallstreetfighter :

Another option is to have her work for you at the old position, and terminate or reduce her hours after 6 months,

wallstreetfighter :

that way she cannot claim it was due to her leave,

Customer:

So 20 hours could be considered full time in a restaurant? That is what I am confused about. Because technically in a world where 40 hours is full time she is part time...

wallstreetfighter :

The law only requires her to be given the same position as before,

wallstreetfighter :

if she worked 20 hours before, then she would be entitled to 20 hours,

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16000
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.