How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 92794
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been put of work since November 2nd 2012 for a knee

Resolved Question:

I have been put of work since November 2nd 2012 for a knee injury, I finally had my surgery on march th 2013 due to my dr being out of town a majority of the time I was injured, now myknee swelling went down and my physical therapist noticed a funny bump in my surgical site, so I will be having a corrective surgery on june 12 ( tomaro) to fix this painful bump in my knee. My job sent me a letter saying I have to return to work by june 30th. They have been upset with me for a long time since I haven't been able to return to work at all because of there policy, the policy is employees must return to work with no restrictions and that they will not make accommodations to my injury for my return. I velieve they are trying to terminate me. I have been woth Marriott for 6 years in august and I am a really hard worker. My qork consists of me pushing and pulling hot food boxes weighing 400 lbs empty without food and plates. My injury is to my knee this is my 3rd surgery since I worked there. My first injury happened at a work party that none of my bosses knew about ( I was young and scared they would fire me so I kept to myself and made up a story) I'm wondering if they are legally allowed to fire me, and if so what can I do to prevent this? People have told me I can sue them if they fire me, I love my job so I'd rather not.. but if I have to I guess that's what I have to do.. please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Under the law workers compensation claims run concurrent with time off from work under the Family and Medical Leave Act. Under the FMLA, the employee is entitled to job protection for up to only 12 weeks and after that time the employer is free to terminate the employee. People who told you that you could sue them are not correct I am afraid. You would be entitled to continued workers compensation payments and when you are cured and your doctor releases you, if the employer terminates you then you are entitled to receive unemployment because the termination was without good cause through no fault of your own.

The only way you could sue them is if you have a written contract for employment and that contract specifies you are entitled to additional job protection beyond the FMLA or that they cannot fire you while you are out on workers compensation. Absent some contract to that effect, I am afraid that you are an at will employee and outside of the FMLA protection and as such your only right would be entitled to workers compensation benefits until cured and then unemployment benefits.




Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would have been mote helpful if you didn't talk about workers compensation,considering I am not recieving workers comp.. I am gettinf short term disability which I pay for weekly

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
THank you for your clarification, since you did not make it clear in your statement in your question whether or not you were or were not on workers compensation and it seemed as though you were. All you had to do was clarify that since your statement was not clear and did not have to claim bad service because your statement did not make it clear.

However, since you are not on workers compensation, then only FMLA applies and unless you have some employment contract to the contrary, after the 12 weeks the employer owes no duty legally to keep you employed I am afraid. If you are terminated for not returning to work, then again, your only claim when you are ready and able to go back to work would be to claim unemployment, but you cannot sue the employer for letting you go for not being able right now to return to work.

I am afraid the only claim you have against the employer, besides unemployment, would be if you do have a written employment agreement or union contract that has different terms and provisions. If there is such a contract, then the employer has to follow the terms of that contract and if they fail to do so and terminate you then you have grounds to sue for breach of contract, but aside from a contract I am afraid as an at will employee you have no other legal protection outside of the FMLA.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 92794
Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
13022 Satisfied Customers
20+ Years of Employment Law Experience