How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a female employee of a male dominated company for

Customer Question

I have been a female employee of a male dominated company for 6 years. My work record has been excellent. I have not been in any disciplinary action nor have I had any incidents or write ups. I have had an accomplished carreer at this company up until a few months ago. In December of 2012 I had to file for company disability because I had a nervous breakdown due to stress at work which had been documented by my doctors. I felt I was in a hostile environment due to false rumors that were being spread about my "extracurricular activities" with a co-worker. My husband worked for the same company. Because of the rumors, my marriage has suffered, my husband has lost his job and while I was out on DB I was placed in the highest level of disciplinary action that the company has. The union is fighting it but, because of the disciplinary action and the time out on disability I have been denied job roles that would further advance my career here. I am now dealing with a high level of anxiety every time I walk through the entrance. Quitting is out of the question because since my husband was terminated, mine is the only income. I am now faced with increasing debt and my home mortgage has become unaffordable which has increased my stress and anxiety level. What are my options legally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation, do you feel you disability or gender may be the reason as well for the employers treatment?

Customer:

no, I do not. This is a large company so I do believe that they are sticking as close to the legal line as possible.

wallstreetfighter :

If you do not feel discrimination is a reason, your legal options are limited, since you have a Union representing your interests, that is good, however, you may want to retain a private attorney to send a letter to the employer threatening legal action,

wallstreetfighter :

The attorney can threaten a defamation case, or a discrimination case, and that may force the employer to stop there negative actions,

Customer:

Unfortunately, I have to leave work now so I am not "stealing" time. Is there a way for you to answer my question by email ?

wallstreetfighter :

yes, I will send an email,

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
If you do not feel discrimination is a reason, your legal options are limited, since you have a Union representing your interests, that is good, however, you may want to retain a private attorney to send a letter to the employer threatening legal action,
4:30 PM
The attorney can threaten a defamation case, or a discrimination case, and that may force the employer to stop there negative actions,

I would also consider filing a disability discrimination case against them as well,

To file a claim with the EEOC, contact your local EEOC office below. More information about filing a claim with the EEOC can be found at http://www.eeoc.gov/facts/howtofil.html.
EEOC — New Orleans District Office XXXXX
Suite 600
New Orleans, LANNN-NN-NNNN
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi,


I just viewed both my area personnel file and also my HR personnel file and did not find any negative or derogatory remarks or reports in either one. The company claims that I had been "coached" concerning "repeated workplace distractions, disruptions, drama, safety issues, and additional safety-related expenditures as a result of her ongoing conduct and marital discord." yet, there is no proof of either my being negligent in my job performance or attendance record. Basically, my job record and history is squeaky clean. The company has no proof of either my "bad behavior" or their "coaching or discipline". Do I have any legal stance concerning that?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
If they state these items to future employers you would have a defamation case against the employers, you should also bring this issue up to the Union, and have the employer justify these statements about you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Employment Lawyer
16317 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits