How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29928
Experience:  29 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you very much Ray! The most important part of my question

Resolved Question:

Thank you very much Ray! The most important part of my question was how long I can wait before applying? Do you know if there is a statute of limitations in Massachusetts after being laid off within which I MUST apply for unemployment before losing the benefits which I start hunting for jobs? Thank you. Jeff
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your follow up here.You can wait a couple of weeks but your wages on file eventually deteriorate .It goes by quarters.A couple of weeks here will not matter but I would not delay this too much.Once you have completed your planned trip you would want to file.That way you are still eligible but your trip does not cause you problems.You don't want to be caught here out of town and risk denial of benefits.As long as you don't wait too long there will not be problems.Good luck with the trip and locating another job here.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to help you and for your patience.

RayAnswers :

You have a good plan not to interrupt your trip and file upon your return here.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.





This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer: My wages will deteriotate.... How quickly? I will not be back from my trip until the middle of July because I am not leaving until jury 5th
Customer: what does not getting caught out of state mean? If I am actively job hunting and leave the state I cannot leave massachusettes for a day or two.
RayAnswers :

This should not be a problem here but I just wanted you to understand that you don't want to wait too long because your

RayAnswers :

UI benefits are based on wages on file and eventually your wages would disappear, this works by work quarters.You can contact them and give them a for instance--tell them you may not be laid off until end of July and see if that is a problem.I do not have access to the wage history.But a short terms delay here should not affect you.

RayAnswers :

Here is reference.

RayAnswers :

Here is contact information.Here since you haven't filed you can contact and ask them, verify that there is no effect on you by delaying..

RayAnswers :

Unemployment claim status, general eligibility,
benefit checks, claim issues/adjudication617-626-6800
877-626-6800

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your patience and letting me help you today.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.



 



 







This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer: Ray, you say a short delay should note be a problem. Is six weeks a short delay? Tx. Jeff
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29928
Experience: 29 years in Employment law
Ray and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Let me add here that you have to be available for work here.If you are out of state you can have eligibility problems if they find out.People do it all the time but there is risk here, just wanted you to know.

 

 

MA words it like this.

 

 

Unemployment Insurance is a temporary income protection program for workers who have lost their jobs through no fault of their own but are able to work, available for work and looking for work.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for letting me help you and I wish you good luck with your claim here.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions