How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11689
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi~ hope can answer this... My mom is 71 and working in a

Resolved Question:

Hi~ hope can answer this...
My mom is 71 and working in a deli. She is collecting ss and a pension. Her boss called her and told her she doesn't need her to come in until she hears from a manager and they might be able to get her 20 hrs a week. She also had surgery and they didn't offer FMLA. They just called her back and asked her to work tomorrow and the rest of the week and they will see when they need her again. should she go in? Alsow is there anything she can do about this>
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Toni, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Pennsylvania Licensed, Practicing Attorney, and my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind,

 

 

1. How long had your mother been working at the deli (Month & Year) when she had to have surgery ?

 

 

2. How many hours per week was she working ?

 

 

3. How many employees does the deli have ? (I am asking this because in order for the employer to be required to offer unpaid medical leave under the Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA") there must be a certain number of employees)

 

 

4. Please clarify your questions, i.e., what do you mean by

 

(a) Should she go in ? and

 

(b) Is there anything she can do about this ? About what ?

 

 

Thank you and I look forward to your reply and to assisting you,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has been working there for about 16 years.


She works 6 days a week (48 hours).


 


They have 3 stores (supermarket) with over 50 employees.


 


It sounded like they fired her over the phone and then called her casue they don't have anyone to do the inventory tomorrow or Monday. Also they said she can work the rest of the week but after that they don't know when she will work again. The also said they will not give her unemployment cause she is receiving a pension and they will not pay her benefits. Will this make her a part time employee and have to start over as a new employee.


 


Please let me know if you need any more information.


 


She is hoping she can get unemployment until she can find another job.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Toni,

 

I am typing your Answer. Just wanted to let you know that the site is experiencing tech problems again, We are having a little difficulty in getting back into questions to post the customers' Answers. So, if there is a minor delay, please do not think I have forgotten you,

 

Thank you again for your kind patience,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for your reply and your additional information, God Bless your Mom, Today['s youth needs people like your Mom as a role model for the work ethic,

 

Please give me a few minutes to type your Answer. There are several issues here and I would like to cover all of them so that you can discuss them with your Mom.

 

 

By the way, I see that the site is experiencing tech problems again, Thank you for your kind patience,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience,

 

Your Mom's employer appears to have violated several Federal Statutes which I discus below, but first please permit me to Answer the questions you posed,

 

1. You stated that it appeared that the employer fired your Mom over the telephone, but then asked her to come in for inventory. You asked if your Mom should go in for the inventory,

 

Answer 1

 

It would be best if your Mom did go in and do the inventory so that the employer cannot use her refusal against her and use that as an excuse to terminate her when, in fact, the real reason might be her age and which would be a discriminatory action on the part of the employer and for which your Mom has a cause of action for age discrimination;

 

You also stated that the employer told your mother that she was not eligible for unemployment compensation because she was receiving a pension.

 

Answer 2

 

If your Mom's employer terminates her, she will be eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits because these benefits are payable to her on account of being terminated and any pension, or other retirement benefit she might be receiving is irrelevant for purposes of determining eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits. It appears that employers will often say this to employees in order to keep their unemployment insurance premiums from increasing because of the number of claims employees have filed. Tell your mother that she has every right to file a claim for unemployment compensation benefits if her employer terminates her;

 

 

3. Will that make her a part time employee and will she have to start all over again

 

Answer 3

 

An employee's status as full time or part time is contingent solely on the number of hours the employee works and not contingent on the type of benefits the employee is receiving. Whether she will lose seniority will depend on the employer's policy on this issue and he can easily find this out by asking the HR Department for an employee's handbook which addresses this specific issue,

 

 

Rights Under FMLA, Under the Civil Rights Act and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

 

If your Mom's employer terminates your Mom, but does not terminate the younger employees who hold similar positions as that of your Mom, it would appear that the termination was based on age discrimination. If such is the case, your Mom should file a formal Complaint (called a "Charge") with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ( the "EEOC") for age discrimination. This Complaint must be filed within 180 days of the discriminatory event, or else, she will be time barred. The EEOC will investigate and will then issue your Mom a "Right to Sue" letter at which time she can sue the employer for discrimination based on age. Your Mom does not have to observe the 180 day rule, or wait for a "Right to Sue" letter if she chooses to file a lawsuit against the employer for discrimination based on age under the Civil Rights Act.

 

With respect to your Mom's rights under the Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA"), the employer may have violated FMLA if he did not allow your Mom to take the medical leave as provided by FMLA.

 

FMLA is administered by the US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division and applies to any employer who has "50 or more employees each working day during at least 20 calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year" and provides that an employer must post Notices in conspicuous places where employees will be apprised of their rights and must allow an employee to take up to 12 weeks of unpaid medical leave without jeopardizing their job status. . An employee who has worked at least 12 months and at least 1,250 hours during the immediately preceding 12 months is entitled to take up to 12 weeks of unpaid medical leave and the employer must maintain that employee's position open so that the employee may return to their position. If the position is such that the employer cannot hold it open, the employer must place the returning employee in a comparable position upon their return, with comparable seniority, and comparable compensation and benefits. An employer cannot terminate or penalize an employee for exercising their rights under FMLA.

 

 

If your Mom's employer terminates your Mom so close to herreturn from surgeryand medical leave, it becomes very suspect and it would appear that she is being penalized for any leave that she too because she required surgery. So, this is another area that your Mom should explore.

_______________________________________________________________________

If I have not Answered your question completely, please let me know by using the "Reply" button and I will be glad to explain further,

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11689
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.