How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12856
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an independent contractor from January of 2011 to December

Resolved Question:

I had an independent contractor from January of 2011 to December of 2011 I send him his 1099 in 2012, now 2013 he contacted me saying he is was not independent contractor for 2011, he wants to contact labor department to complain, does he has a case or could i go to jail for this, he maid $38000.
I maid mistake I did not know the laws for independent contractors, so it was my fault to hire him as contractor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Could you explain a little more?

Why do you think you made a mistake?

Do you now know that he should have been classified as an employee instead of an Independent Contractor?

Where you controlling how he worked?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He was working in my place I did not have signed contract with him but i paid him by piece work not hourly, as far as i know I maid mistake that was the labor department is saying, now if I go to the appointment in labor department and he wins, most likley If I dont pay the money could i go to jail for this?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:


Your Initial Post:I had an independent contractor from January of 2011 to December of 2011 I send him his 1099 in 2012, now 2013 he contacted me saying he is was not independent contractor for 2011, he wants to contact labor department to complain, does he has a case or could i go to jail for this, he maid $38000.

I maid mistake I did not know the laws for independent contractors, so it was my fault to hire him as contractor.

Response : Determining whether a worker is an employee or an Independent Contractor is fact specific. If the employer controls or dictates how the Independent Contractor works, the Independent Contractor is not an Independent Contractor and is actually an employee. If the Independent Contractor is an employee, the employer must comply with the labor laws by paying payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, worker's compensation, etc. So, if your former employee reports you to the ‘labor department,” you would be ordered to pay all taxes due for that employee. You are not going to go to jail because of this. It is a common mistake employers make by misclassifying their employees as Independent Contractors.

These are the Departments that you need to contact to make sure that you have complied with the labor laws:

(1) Department of the Employment Development Department (EDD). This Department handles employment-related taxes. On the web site, click under "Employers" on the right hand side for more information:

http://www.edd.ca.gov/

(2) Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE), handles wage, hour and workers' compensation insurance issues:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/DistrictOffices.htm

Discussion of Independent Contractor versus Employee:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_IndependentContractor.htm

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
at the moment i am not working can i make partial payment s to labor department/or employee? The buisness is closed since march of 2012.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I dont go to the labor board appointment and dont pay him what happens?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

at the moment i am not working can i make partial payment s to labor department/or employee? The buisness is closed since march of 2012.

Response: You cannot make any payment to the employee or the labor department at this time. You need to wait and see what the labor department decides. “Labor department” would tell you exactly what you need to do to be in compliance. So, if the former employee wants to report you, tell him to go ahead. Under no circumstances should you pay him extra at this point for him to keep quite. Once you do that, he would keep coming for some more. Let him go ahead and report you. Also and more importantly, if you are no longer in business, then the labor department is limited on what it can do. For instance, it cannot shut you down until you pay because your business no longer exists.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
last repeated question can they get serious to call for jail time I read some where that for serious offenses there might be jail time does that apply to my case?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
last repeated question can they get serious to call for jail time I read some where that for serious offenses there might be jail time does that apply to my case?


Response
: I do not see that happening in your case. As stated previously, this a common mistake. There was no fraud on your part.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry last one do u recommend to go for labor department appointment or dont bother I am realy broke financialy?

Thank you so much
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You made appointment to go to Labor Department?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they have not contacted me yet i think the employee has not filed yet but he send threatening emails to me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
when he file complain then they give us an appointment to go there to present our case>
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information.

Do nothing until you are contacted by the labor department. You would be told what to do by the labor department.

I am signing off at this time to attend to other things. If you have further questions, I would get to them, when I get back online later today.

Have a good day,

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12856
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.