How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37884
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am co-owner of a corp. the other owner decided to resign

Resolved Question:

i am co-owner of a corp. the other owner decided to resign from her position as a director of the child care centers that we own together. she now wants her daughter to take her place in the child care business but i do not want that. i still work in the business and should be able to choose who i want to be employed there.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, do you have an agreement in place, such as articles of operation which defines each role of each partner? Are you 50.50 partners? Is anyone listed as a managerial partner?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


we are 50/50 and no one is listed as managerial partner nor do we have an agreement in place

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Abby.

What you are describing is a situation where essentially both partners have equal rights to make a decision. She can request (and potentially hire someone) as she is 50% partner herself. Your best defense is that she resigned, which means she is no longer an officer of the business, she cannot make decisions, but you as someone who is still running the operations, can make such decisions. Point that out to her and state that in this case your right overweighs hers simply because you are still involved in the 'day-to-day'. It would be a bit of a bluff since your rights happen to be exactly equal, but it is the best argument you have at this time.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


you are telling me she can put anyone she wants in her position even if they are not qualified

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Abby,

That is correct as she is part-owner such as yourself. If she puts someone unqualified you could in theory (and in reality) later consider filing suit against her for losses to the business and potentially for violating her fiduciary duty owed to both the owners and the business as well. But as part owner she can hire and fire whomever she wishes, provided she does so legally.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am the other owner, so i have no say in the hiring and firing of employees. her daughter would become an employee of mine too. so what if i fired her or can i do that?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Abby,

You have exactly the same rights, you and the other owner. Because your business has no articles of operation or rules in place, your rights are exactly identical. You have the same right to hire and fire as she does. But my point is she still retained her right to hire and fire, same as you, so if she wants to hire someone against your wishes, as 50% owner she can do so. You can most definitely fire her, and refuse to let her work, and that likewise will be permitted.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Abby,

You are most welcome. If satisfied please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so that I may obtain credit for my work. Thank you.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37884
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.