How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29400
Experience:  29 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been laid off due to a downsizing of the company I worked

Resolved Question:

I have been laid off due to a downsizing of the company I worked for. Job performance or misconduct were not factors in me being laid off. I am eligible for unemployment benefits in Massachusetts.

1. I was laid off two days ago. June 5th. How long can I wait in Massachusetts before applying for unemployment insurance and still be eligible for benefits? I have enough money, for now, to delay receiving unemployment.

2. If I apply for and get unemployment benefits I realize I have to hunt for and report on at least three jobs I applied for each week.

I had prior plans prior to the layoff to attend an of of state event which will make be unable to job search for approximately two weeks. Am I allowed to apply for and receive benefits, then for a period of time stop the job search, then return from out of state, and start the job search and then continue and receive benefits? Obviously, I would not expect to receive benefits during those weeks when I was not actively job hunting when I was away.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your questions and good evening.My sympathy here for your situation.

RayAnswers :

Let's go through them.

RayAnswers :

1. I was laid off two days ago. June 5th. How long can I wait in Massachusetts before applying for unemployment insurance and still be eligible for benefits? I have enough money, for now, to delay receiving unemployment.

RayAnswers :

You can file for benefits at any time as long as you have wages on file such that you are otherwise eligible.

RayAnswers :

2. If I apply for and get unemployment benefits I realize I have to hunt for and report on at least three jobs I applied for each week. I had prior plans prior to the layoff to attend an of of state event which will make be unable to job search for approximately two weeks. Am I allowed to apply for and receive benefits, then for a period of time stop the job search, then return from out of state, and start the job search and then continue and receive benefits? Obviously, I would not expect to receive benefits during those weeks when I was not actively job hunting when I was away.

RayAnswers :

Here you have two choices, file not hoping they do not discover you are out of town or wait until you return to file foe UI benefits.One of the conditions of eligibility here is that you be available for work.You may choose to wait until you return here to file for benefits to avoid potential problems ..

RayAnswers :

Here is specific requirements both to file and receive UI benefits here in MA.

RayAnswers :

You can certainly wait until you return here to file for benefits.Then you would have the time to do work search and avoid any problems.

RayAnswers :

That woudl be the safest thing to do given your situation.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me assist you tonight.

RayAnswers :

Please let me know if you have more follow up.

RayAnswers :

It is not a problem.Good luck here I hope you have a good trip and make sure to file when you return.

RayAnswers :

The state maximum benefit in Massachusetts, effective October 7, 2012, is $674 per week for 26 weeks here.This will give you time to look for work.

Customer: Hi Ray. That is good news! So I can delay applying for benefits for
RayAnswers :

Yes you can do this no problem.

RayAnswers :

If you have children and you are their main support, you will also get a dependency allowance. This allowance is usually $25 per child per week. The dependency allowance cannot be more than half of your weekly benefit amount, no matter how many children you have.

Customer: up to how long? Is there a statute of limitations here? That is after
RayAnswers :

No you currently get 26 weeks state UI benefits.There have been at different times federal extensions so that might be longer but no less than 26 weeks(6 monhts)

RayAnswers :

Thanks for the follow up.

RayAnswers :

Good luck and I also hope you can find more work as well down the road.

RayAnswers :

 


I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.



 





This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer:

Thank you very much Ray! The most important part of my question was how long I can wait before applying? Do you know if there is a statute of limitations in Massachusetts after being laid off within which I MUST apply for unemployment before losing the benefits which I start hunting for jobs? Thank you. Jeff

Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29400
Experience: 29 years in Employment law
Ray and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.