How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15981
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a well educated 52 year old and a 24 year employee at

Resolved Question:

I am a well educated 52 year old and a 24 year employee at a fortune 50 corporation. I am at a director level with a six figure income and have worked hard over my career with a stellar performance record to be at the level that I am at. I have a large accountability and span of control. I have been experiencing a slow and gradual memory loss problem that is now affecting my ability to think on my feet and remember basic information that one would expect a leader at my level to do without any issue. It is causing problems with my ability to perform at the level in the organization that I am currently at.

I finally seeked medical attention and went through a half day of neuropsychological testing at the recommedation of my family doctor. There is a seven page report that outlines the findings but the quick summary is that I have mild neurocognitive impairment and there is concern that I am in the early stages of dementia. There are several red flags that back this conclusion up. I am in the process of getting multiple follow-up medical tests scheduled, including brain cat scan and other stuff I don't really understand well.

I recognize this is a complex issue and a simple Q&A isn't going to provide the answers that I need. So my question is about a referral. I need employment related legal counsel that will help me understand what my rights are in this situation and how I should expect to be treated by my company as I sort through this issue. I am afraid that I have a medical situation that may affect my ability to perform and eventually get terminated.

I would appreciate some direction. This is new territory for me and I am really concerned about this issue.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation, you should seek an employment law firm to represent you, to find the best firms in your area you should contact your local bar association and ask for attorneys with over 15 years experience in the field.

wallstreetfighter :

In terms of legal issues, you may be protected by the ADA,

wallstreetfighter :

Under the Americans with Disabilities Act, an employer cannot terminate or discriminate any employee with a recognized disability,

wallstreetfighter :

and the employer must provide reasonable accommodations,

wallstreetfighter :

You should find out what your exact diagnosis is, and ask your Doctor, if your symptoms can be controlled with medication,

wallstreetfighter :

Also, ask if you can continue your job if given some accommodations at work.

Customer:

OK thank you for the information. I really appreciate it. this is all new territory to me and I have never needed an attorney for anything. I will go to the link you suggest and find someone who can assist me, hopefully in my local area that I can meet face to face with.

wallstreetfighter :

Yes, that is prudent, however you should have a full knowledge of your diagnosis and condition,

wallstreetfighter :

If you can control it with medications, you would be allowed to continue working, and the employer would be prohibited from taking any negative action against you.

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer:

Thank you again. I am satisfied and will provide positive feedback.

wallstreetfighter :

http://www.mytela.org/TE/

wallstreetfighter :

The link above is the TX employment association, they will be a good source of qualified attorneys.

wallstreetfighter :

Good luck

Customer:

thank you again.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15981
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.