How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15673
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a Electrical contracting business and would like to hire

Resolved Question:

I own a Electrical contracting business and would like to hire my 17 year old son on a construction site, putting plastic conduit into the ground. Can I do this. I have been told he needs to be 18, which he will be in september. Hate to see him wash dishes all summer instead of working with his dad. Thanks Tom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

Is a license or training required to do this position?

wallstreetfighter :

In New York State, anyone under 18 (minors) must show an employment certificate before they begin work. Many people call these "working papers". The rule covers:



  • High school graduates

  • Minors who work for their parents

  • Minors who do industrial homework

wallstreetfighter :

Board of Education
Office of Attendance
52 Chambers St., Rm. 219
Call(NNN) NNN-NNNNfor other high school locations

wallstreetfighter :

He can obtain such working papers from his high school or the office above,

Customer:

He has working papers, license not required, he would work undermine

wallstreetfighter :

The only jobs that a minor under the age of 18 cannot work are the following:



  • At construction work, including wrecking, demolition, roofing, or excavating operations and the painting or exterior cleaning of a building structure from an elevated surface

  • Involving the operation of circular saws, band saws, and guillotine shears

  • In or about a slaughtering and meat-packing establishment, or rendering plant

  • Involving the operation of power-driven woodworking, metal-forming, metal-punching, metal-shearing, bakery and paper products machines

  • Involving the operation of power-driven hoisting apparatus

  • Involving the manufacture of brick, tile, and like products

  • Involving exposure to radioactive substances or ionizing radiation, or exposure to silica or other harmful dust

  • Like logging occupations and occupations in the operation of any sawmill, lath mill, shingle mill, or cooperage-stock mill

  • In mining or in connection with a mine or quarry

  • As a helper on a motor vehicle

  • In the care or operation of a freight or passenger elevator, except that minor over 16 may operate automatic, push-button control elevators

  • In manufacturing, packing, or storing of explosives, or in the use or delivery of explosives

  • Operating or using any emery, tripoli, rouge, corundum, stone, silicon carbide, or any abrasive, or emery polishing or buffing wheel, where articles of the baser metals or iridium are manufactured

  • Adjusting belts to machinery or cleaning, oiling, or wiping machinery

  • Packing paints, dry colors, or red or white leads

  • Preparing any composition in which dangerous or poisonous acids are used

  • Operating steam boilers subject to section 204 of the Labor Law

  • In penal or correctional institutions, if the job relates to the custody or care of prisoners or inmates


These rules do not apply to:



  • Workers younger than 18 who are apprentices individually registered in DOL registered apprenticeship programs

  • Student-learners enrolled in recognized cooperative vocational training programs,

  • Trainees in approved on-the-job training programs

  • Workers 16 or 17 years old who have completed training as a student learner or trainee in an approved on-the-job training program

  • Workers 16 or 17 years old who have completed a training program given by a public school or a non-profit institution that includes DOL approved safety instruction

wallstreetfighter :

I do not see any issues with the duties you will have your son do,

wallstreetfighter :

unless he will perform any of the above, he can work under your license with supervision,

wallstreetfighter :

  • At construction work, including wrecking, demolition, roofing, or excavating operations and the painting or exterior cleaning of a building structure from an elevated surface

wallstreetfighter :

If he will be at a construction work site, and will be involved with the listed duties,

Customer:

thanks

wallstreetfighter :

it would be an issue,

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15673
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.