How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had problems with a coworker. He was verbally abusive to

Resolved Question:

I had problems with a coworker. He was verbally abusive to me and others. When he was hired in about 2007, I reported his hostile behavior to HR because I was in charge of the shop when the supervisor was on vacation. They assured me they would support me if I needed help. Long story short. He continued to display problems for years with others and I tried to work with him as best as I could do to the fact he was an older person taking care of a daughter with disability. Finally, I discovered that he had taking four photographs of me working on machines in the shop with out my permission. I reported this and his name calling to our new female manager. I told them I was done dealing with him. Months went by. He removed equipment from others work bench's. I confronted him calmly. He got aggravated stood up from behind his desk and said, "lets settle this then!" When he started to com at me , I put my guard up and backing up said, Woo!" I told my supervisor immediately, and left. Called HR and reported it. I was told to stay home a few days while they investigated it. He was fired for other reason included. But, when I came back, my manager, literally screamed at me! I received a poor review in spite of my best work of my life. I feel that it is unjustified? Do I have any legal options? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I had problems with a coworker. He was verbally abusive to me and others. When he was hired in about 2007, I reported his hostile behavior to HR because I was in charge of the shop when the supervisor was on vacation. They assured me they would support me if I needed help. Long story short. He continued to display problems for years with others and I tried to work with him as best as I could do to the fact he was an older person taking care of a daughter with disability. Finally, I discovered that he had taking four photographs of me working on machines in the shop with out my permission. I reported this and his name calling to our new female manager. I told them I was done dealing with him. Months went by. He removed equipment from others work bench's. I confronted him calmly. He got aggravated stood up from behind his desk and said, "lets settle this then!" When he started to com at me , I put my guard up and backing up said, Woo!" I told my supervisor immediately, and left. Called HR and reported it. I was told to stay home a few days while they investigated it. He was fired for other reason included. But, when I came back, my manager, literally screamed at me! I received a poor review in spite of my best work of my life. I feel that it is unjustified? Do I have any legal options? Thank you

Response: I am sorry to read about your difficulties at work. Unfortunately, you do not have any legal options at this time even if your supervisor's action is unjustified because your employer has not taken any adverse action against you such as suspension or termination because of the "poor review." However, if in the unfortunate event you are disciplined down the road because of this "poor review," then you can challenge the employer's action if the employer insists on letting the disciplinary action stand. At this time, apart from filing formal dispute of the "poor review" with your Human Resources Department for record keeping purposes, you do not have any other options.


I am sorry that I do not have better options for you. However, I have ethical and professional obligation to provide you with accurate information eventhough that information may be quite unpleasant.


Let me know if you need further clarification.



Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions