How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13135
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 55 year old female and have worked for a company for

Resolved Question:

I am a 55 year old female and have worked for a company for 11 years. I have consistently achieved above average performance evaluations. Last week I was surprised when my boss who is the VP of IT told me that my performance in the area of collaboration with others was substandard. During this meeting with her she offered me the option to continue work but under a Performance Improvement Plan or she would eliminate my position and I would be paid the standard company severance package. If I accepted the Performance Improvement Program, either one of us could elect to terminate the program within 3 months and my position would still be eliminated and I would get the severance package. In an email back to her I accepted the PIP with the option to have my position eliminated at any point. In a meeting a few days later in front of HR she said the offer to eliminate the position was no longer an option. She said she was not authorized to make that offer.

My question is can I still hold the company to the offer to eliminate my position and pay me severance pay. I am eligible for retirement with the company, so If I force this issue, can it affect my retirement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  ClaudiaMarieSchiessl replied 1 year ago.

legal eagle : hi,
legal eagle : iI have just answered your question in the other thread
Customer:

Is the answer the same for US law? Not sure how I got in the German Law category.

Expert:  ClaudiaMarieSchiessl replied 1 year ago.
oh I am sorry

I am for German Law only

I report itbto the moderators
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Expert:  ClaudiaMarieSchiessl replied 1 year ago.
you are welcome
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

I am a 55 year old female and have worked for a company for 11 years. I have consistently achieved above average performance evaluations. Last week I was surprised when my boss who is the VP of IT told me that my performance in the area of collaboration with others was substandard. During this meeting with her she offered me the option to continue work but under a Performance Improvement Plan or she would eliminate my position and I would be paid the standard company severance package. If I accepted the Performance Improvement Program, either one of us could elect to terminate the program within 3 months and my position would still be eliminated and I would get the severance package. In an email back to her I accepted the PIP with the option to have my position eliminated at any point. In a meeting a few days later in front of HR she said the offer to eliminate the position was no longer an option. She said she was not authorized to make that offer.

My question is can I still hold the company to the offer to eliminate my position and pay me severance pay.

Response 1: Unfortunately, you cannot hold the company to the offer because nothing was signed. So, the company can withdraw the offer at any time or for any reason. Nevertheless, I find it quite interesting that your supervisor would make an offer to you without getting prior authorization from HR to make the offer to you. It appears that she may have wanted to terminate you immediately thinking that you would not accept the Performance Improvement Plan and that you would opt for termination. When you called her bluff, she reneged on the offer.

I am eligible for retirement with the company, so If I force this issue, can it affect my retirement.



Response 2: No, it should not affect your retirement.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13135
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
1555 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.