How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15694
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Florida and had an altercation with someone. I found

Resolved Question:

I am in Florida and had an altercation with someone. I found out that he may be motivated to instigate the issue due to my sexual orientation. Does my employer have to investigate? If not, what can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

Did the altercation happen at work?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

I am a bus manager and it happened with a driver on a bus

Customer:

He pushed me and went to the front of the bus when I tried to have a conversation with him

Customer:

I asked to leave the bus but he would not open the door

wallstreetfighter :

Did you advise the employer?

Customer:

I reached over him to try and open the door

wallstreetfighter :

Where in Florida is this?

Customer:

I did. They suspended me

Customer:

Orange County (Disney World)

wallstreetfighter :

you feel that you are being harassed due to your sexual orientation?

Customer:

After the fact, I was contacted by several folks that said that is why he was confrontational, so yes

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation, under Orange county civil rights law, discrimination based on sexual orientation is not allowed,

wallstreetfighter :

however, federal law has not protected sexual orientation discrimination yet,

wallstreetfighter :

what you can do is file a civil rights complaint with the local civil rights agency,

wallstreetfighter :

and send a letter to HR stating that you are facing a hostile work environment at work due to your orientation, and if they fail to take any action, you will pursue all legal options,

wallstreetfighter :

To file a claim with the FCHR, contact its office below. More information about filing a claim with the FCHR can be found at:http://fchr.state.fl.us.








Florida Commission on Human Relations
2009 Apalachee Parkway
Suite 100
Tallahassee, FL 32301
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll-Free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Florida Relay Service —
TDD ASCII Callers:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
TDD Baudot Callers:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Voice Callers:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
Customer:

Thank you!

wallstreetfighter :

Also, you can consider criminal action against the driver, if he pushed you and did not let you leave the bus for some time,

wallstreetfighter :

and consider a personal injury suit against the driver as well,

wallstreetfighter :

Orange County approves anti-discrimination rules for gays


November 23, 2010|By David Damron, Orlando Sentinel


Orange County leaders joined the ranks of most other urban areas in Florida on Tuesday by voting 6-1 to expand anti-discrimination protections for gay people in the private sector.


The vote was notable for its lack of opposition. No residents spoke against it, in stark contrast to the city of Orlando's passage of similar protections in 2002, which attracted fierce debate, religious group antagonism and a close vote.



wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

do I need to give me employer time to investigate before I make the claim?

wallstreetfighter :

Yes,

wallstreetfighter :

it is best to send a detailed letter to the employer stating what happened, and why you feel it is due to your orientation,

wallstreetfighter :

if they fail to act, or another incident happens,

wallstreetfighter :

you need to file an official complaint,

Customer:

If they are considering terminating me, do they have to investigate before the proceed with the termination?

wallstreetfighter :

they do not have to investigate, FL is an at will state so they can terminate any employee at anytime,

wallstreetfighter :

if you file an official complaint,

wallstreetfighter :

they cannot take any negative action against you as that is retaliation

wallstreetfighter :

so filing a complaint is needed just for the retaliation protection,

Customer:

ok. thank you

wallstreetfighter :

I would also consider having a local employment attorney send a letter,

wallstreetfighter :

the employer would take it seriously, and should try to settle the matter,

Customer:

my goal is to resign in good standing

wallstreetfighter :

You should not resign, without filing a complaint, since under FL law, if you resign you would be denied unemployment benefits,

wallstreetfighter :

unless you can show good cause,

Customer:

ok

Customer:

you have been very helpful. thank you

wallstreetfighter :

Good luck, and if you do resign, make sure they will allow you to collect benefits,

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, so we can receive credit.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15694
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.