How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16042
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boss emailed myself and another employee, who is not disabled,

Customer Question

My boss emailed myself and another employee, who is not disabled, requesting that we do a specific task. Neither one of us were at our desks so we did not see his email. After not getting a response from either of us my boss came out of his office and aggressively approached me. His face filled with anger and his aggressive body stature had me worried. He rushed up to me, shoved his finger in my face and yelled, "I need you on the phone, NOW!". He turned and went back into his office. The only thing he did towards the other individual was to email him. No confrontation for the non-disabled person.
I filed a complaint with our HR department. She came back and met with me a few days later. She said that her and his boss had a conversation with him and although she could not tell me I was to understand that he was disciplined. She then told me that she was disturbed by a comment I had put in my complaint. My comment was "I was not the only Team Leader to not respond to his emails nor was I the only one that did not get on the phone but I was the only Team Leader he aggressively approached. This beckons the question, does he think I am an easy target because I am disabled?". I told her I put that in my statement because that is how I saw it. She said she had a conversation with my boss about this and he replied by saying he had a face to face conversation with me and he only approached me because I was the only one not responding to his emails. I told my HR manager that was not the case and I can prove my point of view. She said she had to take his word for it.
There were two other reps standing right next to me when my boss approached me that will testify his actions. I have emails from my boss to the other Team Leader wanting to know why he was not responding to his emails as well. How should I proceed? I have been employeed with this company for over 12 years. My boss has only been here just under two years. As I pointed out to my HR manager, his behavior seems to be getting progressively more aggressive. I fear he is going to physically harm someone if he is allowed to continue.
Thanks for your advise.
Stan Clark
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

This is an unfortunate situation, do you feel his actions towards you are due to your race, disability, age, gender or any other civil right?

Customer:

I do feel that he only approached me the way he did because I am disabled.

WALLSTREETLAW :

NV, is an at will state, so an employer can harass and even bully any employee they wish, unless it is due to the employees protected civil rights, in your case, if you feel he is doing this due to your disability you are protected under the ADA, which is the Americans with Disabilities Act,

WALLSTREETLAW :

under the ADA, you can file an EEOC complaint alleging workplace harassment and discrimination,

WALLSTREETLAW :

also, you can send a letter to the employer stating that he has created a hostile work environment due to your disability, and that if the matter does not change you will have no other option but to file an EEOC complaint.

WALLSTREETLAW :

The Nevada Equal Rights Commission oversees the state's equal rights program, handling discrimination complaints relating to race, national origin, color, religion, sex (gender and/or orientation), age (over 40) and disability, when the discrimination is linked to employment or the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA).


Discrimination/Harassment - Local Offices of Federal Agency (EEOC)


Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Los Angeles District Office
255 E. Temple
4th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90012
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Customer:

Ok, EEOC complaint. I can find that on the ADA site. I have filed a complaint with our Human Resources department. They claim they have to take his word that he did not do this.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you have sent a written complaint, make sure you have a copy, so you can show that the employer failed to take any action to stop the employers action,

WALLSTREETLAW :

the above is the EEOC, and they handle ADA complaints,

Customer:

I do have a copy. I will pursue with the ADA.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16042
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.